What is S.M.A.R.T. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2003, 05:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default What is S.M.A.R.T.

I was wondering what the hell S.M.A.R.T. for HDD's is. I've got an old 10.2gb seagate medalist, running a new gigabyte triton board. What does it do, and will I be able to use it?

Cheers.
__________________

dooviewhacker is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 11:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Lightbulb S.M.A.R.T.

Hi ,s.m.a.r.t. stands for,,,Self- Monitoring ,Analysis,and Reporting Technology,it is a support feature for your hard drive,and myself ,personally,i disable it.hope this helps
__________________

dual3gigs is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

Basically Smart is a feature that lets you if you hard drive is failing. It is always a good idea to have it enabled because when it thinks that your hard drive is about to die it will let you know and you will have time to back up all your data.
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 06:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by neb1211
when it thinks that your hard drive is about to die it will let you know and you will have time to back up all your data.
sure in theory maybe , i wouldn't count on it as a failsafe way to protect your data. its always a good idea to make regular backups of important files you want saved.

in my opinion you should turn it off too. it is an old feature that really is worthless.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

I leave it on. It has warned me 100% of the time before my hard drive failed.
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 10-10-2003, 02:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Default

My thoughts:
1. I absolutely would leave it on. There is NO advantage to turning it off.
2. To find the original Users and Installation guides for your drive, go www.seagate.com and enter the drives' model number (from the label on it's top) in the "Enter model #" box. Shows you all kinds of good things.
ebullock is offline  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

also on some systems such as new compaqs, evo for sure. the diagnostics on the system use the smart features to generate codes that are used for warranty replacement. As has been said there is no benefit to turn it off. Leave it on it may save you from pulling your hair out one day.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 10-11-2003, 02:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

Just wanted to throw out my opinon on the weither to leave smart on or off. I think you should leave it on! Like they said maybe it is older technology but Ill tell you one thing if you call up to tech support (assuming it is under warrenty) they would replace the drive alot faster than if it was a primary drive 0 notfound(just an example). And what the heck if it warns you once out of every 5 or 10 harddrive failures than atleast that one time you would have time to get back in and backup data. I also agree that it is good to have have a current back up either on another hdd or cd/dvds
__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 10-11-2003, 03:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the advice, chaps :P

sounds like a good fail-safe thing to use. Does it use any extra cpu power? or is that going to be negligible?

Cheers.
dooviewhacker is offline  
Old 10-11-2003, 09:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

Dont quote me on this but I think its just a test that runs when you first startup your computer. Because that is the only time the error will come up. That error I dont believe will pop up in the middle of windows only at startup(if you get it). The only thing i would think it may do is take your computer an extra 10 seconds to start up but some of these other guys might know for sure
__________________

__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.