What is RAID? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 11:51 PM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...eid=830&page=1

haha that link has a funny picture.

RAID is not bug spray...








... or is it?
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:16 AM   #42 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

so can u have say... two 80 gig hdds with striped raid 0, and one 160 gig hdd mirroring all of it.. that way u dont need 4 for raid 0+1?
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:33 AM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crspii
but its funny and ironic that after i asked that, u not only gave me a long answer but it was not answering the question.
lol the sign of a good politician maybe?? lol

And as you see from the Picture Raid stands for R..A.. of Inexpensive Disks... Inexpensive whas the term they used when Large drives were very expensive, then they changed it to Reduntant array of Independant Disks.. but that is nerither here nor there...

so that link you posted was a great link.. to learn about RAID 0, 1 and 0+1 levels.

and now i will try to give you the answer you seek....
Basically there are 5 levels of RAID. Well there are more, but you wont need to know more then the 5 basic levels.
read this link it provides a quick desription.
http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/I...?ArticleID=218

this one is a little easier to understand
http://www.systemlogic.net/articles/01/1/raid/page6.php

I have never needed to use level 2, 3, or 4 for any practical application. 5 is what i recomend if you are going for both performace and total size. But you will need a (hardware) RAID controller.

First and foremost, RAID is NOT for backup.. at any level, it is mearly for redundancy... your backup program is for backup..Each level of Raid provides a different level of redundencey and performance.

RAID 0 can combine two hard drives into one using striping, and greatly increase the speed that the drives transfer data.
*****There is no fault tolerance

RAID 1 in the event of the failure of one drive, the other can be substituted (most of the time) data can be read from both drives simultaneously, increasing the speed of data retrieval Write time is the same.

disadvantage of RAID 1 a mirrored array can use only half total amount of the two disks combined. 2 10 gig drive provide only 10 gigs of space.


RAID 1+ 0 requires a minimum of four physical drive. two pairs of striped drives are mirrored together
disk space again s opnly half of the total amount. $ 10 gig dives yeilds 20 gigs of space.
advantage : any failed drives can be swapped out for new ones on the fly

Raid 5 requires a minimum of 3 Disk drives. this provides parity to your RAID. you get 2/3 of the amount of space available. 3 10 gig drive allows for 20 gigs of space. the thris 10 gig is the parity. it is the best combination of performance, redundancy, and storage efficiency.

Ok OK i know, my answers are long and drawn out sometimes...
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:35 AM   #44 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crspii
so can u have say... two 80 gig hdds with striped raid 0, and one 160 gig hdd mirroring all of it.. that way u dont need 4 for raid 0+1?
short answer..... no
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:50 PM   #45 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asupertech
lol the sign of a good politician maybe?? lol

Raid 5 requires a minimum of 3 Disk drives. this provides parity to your RAID. you get 2/3 of the amount of space available. 3 10 gig drive allows for 20 gigs of space. the thris 10 gig is the parity. it is the best combination of performance, redundancy, and storage efficiency.

Ok OK i know, my answers are long and drawn out sometimes...
HAHA. good politician. more like... typical politician. . that was a good one.

so wait... RAID 5 from ur description sounds a lot like taht little plan i had... i'll believe u when u say it wouldnt work, but meh, just seems similar.

so this fault tolerance thing is basically the array's ability to have HDD failure / error ?

wat is the difference between SATA- serial ATA and just plain ATA? i keep seeing that mentioned.

and is an ATA/100mb/s good speed for a RAID system?
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 01:57 AM   #46 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

hmm so physical raid depends on the mobo? and not on the hdd? hmm i always tot it was the other way ard

btw nice sites
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 02:26 AM   #47 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crspii
HAHA. good politician. more like... typical politician. . that was a good one.

so wait... RAID 5 from ur description sounds a lot like taht little plan i had... i'll believe u when u say it wouldnt work, but meh, just seems similar.
you can use those three drives, BUT, you have to have 3 or more partitions or equal size to create RAID 5. usually you would use the entire drive, not partion it to make the right size.
Take 3 10 gig drives
the three are "striped" togther to give you a net size of 20 gigs.

the reason you use three drive is that if one fails, The "striping" (that is the parity) allows for the raid to rebuild itself when you put in a new 10 gig drive, that is where the redundency comes from.

if you use, from your example... 2 80 gig drives and one 160 gig drive. you will only use
drive 1 80 gigs; Drive 2 80 gig; Drive 3 80 gigs.

will give you a net size of 160 gigs of usable space. you would waste the other half of the 160 gig drive. reason, say it is the 80gig partiton on the 160 gig drive that fails, you have to replace the entire drive, if you had something on the other half of the drive, say you made a secondary partion, what ever is there is now gone...

Quote:
Originally posted by crspii
so this fault tolerance thing is basically the array's ability to have HDD failure / error ?
exactly, so if one of your drives fail... on the fly(if you have hot swap drive) you pull the bad one out, replace it with an exect size drive, the raid rebuilds itself,
you users don't even feel a thing, all is well in the world..

without fault tollarance:
A drive fails...system shuts down, you lose data, you replce drive, you restore from backup... you users are very unhappy... boss yells at you, you make excuses.....

Raid also provides better overall performace from the drives

Quote:
Originally posted by cheerios
hmm so physical raid depends on the mobo? and not on the hdd? hmm i always tot it was the other way ard
NO. Physical (Really HARDWARE) Raid depends on the Raid controller you install ON the motherboard, usually into a PCI slot.
the HDDs are just a part of the RAID..
the only thing raid controllers care about is if you have:
3 or more of the exact size drive to make RAID 5.
2 of the exact size if you want to make Raid 0
4 or the exact size if you want to make Raid 0+1

Some mother boards do have built in Raid controllers, but they are far less effective to Add-on Raid controller cards... (usually)
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 02:26 AM   #48 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cheerios
neh 1800+ doesnt mean that it runs at 1.8ghz, it just simply means that it competes with the 1.8ghz proceesors with intel
yeh i know that im just confused that he said he has an Athlon XP 1800 running at 1800MHZ

SATA is an alternative connection to IDE which are paralell (although I'n not sure why a serial connection is faster than a paralell one) SATA can transfer speeds of 150MB per second (theoretically) and normal ATA has a maximum of 133MB per second
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 11:05 PM   #49 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

i get raid 0 and 1 but beyond that, im kinda confused. not lost, just confused. basically i want striped-ness and also some fault tolerance, which would u recommend most? (mind u of my budget)
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 01:41 AM   #50 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

hmm my preference is raid 0 since its for personal use and i have a tight budget i dunno about the rest since Ive only been reading up on raio 0 and 1 haha
__________________

cheerios is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.