What is RAID? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2004, 11:43 AM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cheerios
what abt pipes? where are they applied on? are they physically there? hmm what do they do?
think of them as a virtual term.... The size of your BUS...

if you have a big pipe you can move more stuff through it then with a small pipe right...

in any case, if you have the money to spend and you want to upgrade, then sure it would be worth it go wo with raid. But take into concideration all the other factors, whats the computer you want to put it on like? if it is an older computer, maybe consider upgrading that first, new mother board, memory and processor. you will get better performance that way, no redundancy though, if newer then concider the raid..


a nice raid controller, 3 15K RPM SCSI drives and set up the raid on your computer....

You will have some redundancey, depending on how you set it up, AND you will get higher performance.

think of it this way though, putting a raid controller and 3 fast scsi dives on an old computer would be like putting a nice new high perfomance transmission on an old toyota with an original engine, sure you get a performance boost, but the power isn't there....
__________________

__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 09:17 PM   #32 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

hmm so pipes are in a way like lanes right?
__________________

cheerios is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 10:07 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

this is all very interesting...
so, RAID-1 can give you faster read times and RAID-0 can give you faster write times

Quote:
hmm so would it still be worth getting a RAID?
if all you need is a couple o' hard drives, and you can set it up yourself, then yes

i see in your sig you have "AthlonXp1800+ @ 1800Mhz(air)"
the 1800+ doesn't naturally run at 1800MHZ, did you overclock it?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 10:34 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

neh 1800+ doesnt mean that it runs at 1.8ghz, it just simply means that it competes with the 1.8ghz proceesors with intel
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 02:21 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cheerios
hmm so pipes are in a way like lanes right?
in a way yes...


Quote:
Originally posted by cheerios apokalipse


if all you need is a couple o' hard drives, and you can set it up yourself, then yes
well yes and no... If you have NT, XP, or 2000 you can utilize multiple hard drives and create raid by just using the software in the OS (control panel/Administrattive tools/computermanagment/disk administrator)...

BUT Software Raid is not as reliable, nor as efficient, as adding a (hardware) Raid controller and using the appropriate, higher performance, Hard Drives.

However; With ATA out now, you can do it substantially cheaper by buying an IDE/ATA raid controller (again.. making it hardware based), however they are not as fast as SCSI raid controllers, But i am unsure of the actual Hardware specs.. on that..... Several mitigating factors, Cache size, MB transfer speed, and HD spin speed...
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 02:03 AM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
this is all very interesting...
so, RAID-1 can give you faster read times and RAID-0 can give you faster write times
which one is better? i hope that question doesnt give me huge explanations i will have to study to understand.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...131-478&depa=1

this is the mobo im lookin at. what kind of RAID is integrated on that? 1 or 0? it says RAID 0/1
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 09:36 AM   #37 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

so raid is mainly to connect a few hdd together?
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 07:52 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crspii
which one is better? i hope that question doesnt give me huge explanations i will have to study to understand.

don't be afraid to study something so you understand it... thats is the only way you learn.

Never be afraid to learn something.... if all you want are basic answers then you can go to Compusa and the will tell you an answer you want to hear, and then they will take your money, and you wont know if you bought something at a good price...

If you learn and understand something, then you will be a better informed consumer, and you will know what you are really buying...and know what you want.. and you will get a better price somewhere else...

and a better person for learnign somethign new..


__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 08:42 PM   #39 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

woohoo i totally agree with asupertech why do you think i keep asking questions?

ans: so people can answer them and that Id learn from them haha
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 11:47 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asupertech
don't be afraid to study something so you understand it... thats is the only way you learn.

Never be afraid to learn something.... if all you want are basic answers then you can go to Compusa and the will tell you an answer you want to hear, and then they will take your money, and you wont know if you bought something at a good price...

If you learn and understand something, then you will be a better informed consumer, and you will know what you are really buying...and know what you want.. and you will get a better price somewhere else...

and a better person for learnign somethign new..


lol. i didnt really mean that only wanted the short answer. but its funny and ironic that after i asked that, u not only gave me a long answer but it was not answering the question.
but yeah i agree. its jsut that i didnt want a HUGE stats list. what oberjaeger said was good.

so basicly... raid 0 is for speed, and raid 1 is for backup.
but is there mirror AND stripe for both? or is raid 0 stripe while raid 1 is mirror?
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.