what psu do i need - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2003, 01:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default what psu do i need

i have a sony vaio with the following stats:
1.5 GHz Intel Pentium 4
256 MB SDRAM, upgraded to 512
60 GB Hard Disk
CD-RW: 40x (read), 16x (write), 10x (rewrite); DVD-ROM: 16x;

and i have also added a nic, and santa cruz sound card.

from looking around i think my psu is about 270W, but I am now planning on adding a 200g hard drive, and a radeon 9600 all-in-wonder.

im going to have to move all my stuff to a new case, since the sony psu is propietary, and i've heard a standard psu will touch other components in this case. but, i was wondering, how many watts should my new power supply be, and what are some good brands. i have looked over these baords and seen a lot of people complain about cheap psu's messing things up, and i also saw a post that says too many watts can be a problem too. any help would be appreciated. thanks.
__________________

sc0tt is offline  
Old 12-28-2003, 01:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I wouldn't go any less than 350, but if you can find a cheap one then 400.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 12-28-2003, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

hey guy, you have a vaio also? if so what kind of psu are you running that 9800 off of? and if you did up grade psu, how did you go about it?
sc0tt is offline  
Old 12-28-2003, 01:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Yep, I have a Vaio. Extremely nice computer for 'store bought' IMO.

Stock PSU (and runs fine, with no problems).

I kept the same PSU, but I am planning an upgrade in the next 6 months. [ upgrade of the case actually ] I will be going with a 400 watt when I do. I have enough power now, but I couldn't upgrade any more if I wanted to without changing the case.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 12-28-2003, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

how does this psu look?

http://secure.newegg.com/app/Custrat...tem=17-153-006

420W, and some very favorable reviews for a good price, anyone had problems with thermaltake?
sc0tt is offline  
Old 12-28-2003, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Thermaltake is a very respectable company. Be aware of really cheap 400 watt psu....
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 08:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Default

Just put in the thermaltake purepower 420watt w0009r. I was looking to buy the vantec ion 400w but the store I went to did'nt have em. I have a generic ps 300w and I have so much stuff(computer terms) in it I was afraid of a meltdown (well not that bad). I was concerned about the fan noise. Installed it and is the quietest one in my house. The problem with the old ps is that I ran out of molex connectors,did not want to stress it more than it was, it had 6 and the thermaltake has 9. Should be more than enough. Two speed fan depending on temp. It actually made my case temps more stable. Moves more air now. Been running for a couple of hours and running just perfect(knock on wood). Paid $73 canadian. I read some reviews that worn't to favorable but I am glad I bought this one! Hope this will help in your decision making.
steve max is offline  
Old 12-29-2003, 10:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

http://www.xpcgear.com/powersupply.html
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 12:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

thanks for the info steve, glad to know someone got one and liked it. what kind of setup you running it with?
sc0tt is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Default

I am running a k7S5A Mb,amd 2400+xp,2 maxtor 40gig hd, 2 sticks of apacer 512 2100 ram, mitsumi 7 in 1 mem card reader floppy combo, G Force 2, LG cdrw @ Lg dvd burner, hardcano 10 and hardcanoII hd cooler two Vantec 80mm stealth fans,
Audigy 2 zs sound card (just installed and love it) and of course the thermaltake 420 watt ps in a Tsunami case. With my old ps I noticed a difference in the speed in the fan when it was under load, I found a watt calculator on the web and added up all of my add ons and was over the 300w up to 340w thats why I upgraded. You won't go wrong with this ps.
__________________

__________________
main rig..amd 2500mobile oc@2200,ga7n400-e-l, thermaltake silent boost, audigy2zs,creative 7.1,1024 ocz performace ram, gigabyte 9600pro,2 40 and 160gig hd, ultra x-connect 500watt ps.
amd1800
p4 1.6
hp 2.8 laptop
steve max is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.