what processor...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2005, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default what processor......

Im building a new computer in a couple of weeks and i need a reccomendation on the CPU. I have around 250-300 dollars left for it USD.

Should i get a pentium 640 3.2 ghz (2mb l2 cache)

or

a AMD athlon 3500+ socket 939 (both around the same price)

-thanks.
__________________

Augsy is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

AMD Athlon. The 3500+ means it operates like a 3.5 GHz P4.

Good luck on the build.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Uhhh, just make sure that if you already have a motherboard, you are matching the appropriate CPU to it. Motherboards dont support both AMD and Intel CPUs.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default

"im building a computer in a couple of weeks" i.e. i havent gotten the mobo yet.
Augsy is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I dunno man, he's looking at that Intel with 2mb cache. Thats kinda insane, would like to have that one in my rig. Is it a 775?

What are you going to be using it for? Appz or Gaming? Are you going to OC?
Him is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that cache wouldn't make up for the fact that the 3500+ is still a very powerful processor in terms of clock speed. Under the assumption that it rates at a 3.5GHz intel, that'd be 300MHz over the 3.2 inwhich as I said, the cache isn't going to make up for that.

I'd suggest a 3200+ venice core and OC it But that's just me and not everyone wants to or likes to OC.

Also depends on what you want to do I suppose.

If you're going to game a lot then go AMD.

If you aren't really into gaming at all and just want a nice computer inwhich you can surf, play winamp, e-mail, encode, pick your nose, all at the same time you might be better with Intel.

Technically yes with AMD you'd still have an all around nice computer, but they specifically excell in gaming
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I was going to recommend the Venice as well, but the 3500+. Why does noone ever recoimment the 3500+ but they do the 3200+, there is not that much of a price difference.
Him is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

$272 - 3500+

$199 - 3200+

(Both OEM)

$70 is a nice chunk of change to me.

In terms of overclocking theres no reason to go to the 3500+ when the 3000/3200+ will OC to just as high speeds and save you upwards of $100 if you went with the 3000+

If they aren't OC'ing then they might as well go 3500+

Retail 3200+ at monarch is $209 whereas at newegg it's $229, but it won't be shipping out from monarch until may 20th.

Don't know how much the retail 3500+ is though as of yet, this is why I listed OEM prices
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Alright then, the 3200+ it is. What's monarch? Website?
Him is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
I was going to recommend the Venice as well, but the 3500+. Why does noone ever recoimment the 3500+ but they do the 3200+, there is not that much of a price difference.
Because the 3500 and the 3200 and the FX-55 all use the exact same core. 3500 is locked at 11x multiplier, 3200 is locked at 10x multiplier, fx-55 is unlocked but has a default 12x multiplier setting.

You can get a 3200 and run it at 3500 speeds easy (20mhz fsb overclock) and still run at 25-30c idle and 40ish at load.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.