what new upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2004, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to triXsta
Default what new upgrade?

well here is what i am currently using

512mb (256x2) corsair ram

radeon 9600xt video card

amd athlon xp 2200+ cpu

seagate 80 gb hdrive (ide)

asus a7n8x mobo

windows xp

i have about $150 to spend for a new upgrade on this comp.I dont know what to buy though that would increase the performance in my comp the most. I am talking about performance in games
__________________

triXsta is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

wait and save up money untill you realy need to upgrade. But if you wanted mabe this
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to triXsta
Default

that is what i was thinking of buying.how much do u think it will help me in games?right now my average fps in unreal tournament 2004 is about 55, how much would it bring my fps up to upgrade from my 2200 to the 3000? and also will my mobo support the 3000?
triXsta is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by triXsta
that is what i was thinking of buying.how much do u think it will help me in games?
Youll notice it as far as speed, but not like an "oh man" notice... more of a "yea, I see it" notice.

Quote:
right now my average fps in unreal tournament 2004 is about 55, how much would it bring my fps up to upgrade from my 2200 to the 3000?
Not a whole lot. But there have been stuies that the brain cant even recognize frames per second past around 60 or so. Honestly, if youre getting 55fps... you dont have much to worry about.

Quote:
and also will my mobo support the 3000?
Yes.

Also- make sre youre running that ram in dual channel.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 07:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to triXsta
Default

how do i know if my ram is running in dual channel?
triXsta is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 07:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I'm sure you could check it in BIOS, but with this, you can see if your memory is in dual channel mode while in windows:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 07:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

if u go with the 3000+ upgrade... get the 400mhz fsb. especially if your ram is pc3200 (400mhz). if its pc2700 then i'd stick with the one shrap gave u a link of. btw his link's was less cuz it wasnt oem.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-394&depa=1

gl on the dual channeling
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 10:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to triXsta
Default

haha i had one of the memory sticks in the single slot so it was reading dual channel but i got it all working now
__________________

triXsta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.