What is needed to run XP? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2003, 02:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I have the XP disks that came with our new PC. I assume they will only work with this PC and not on another one, I stuck the disk in and the first screen comes up but it stops and says this program may not be used on your computer. It has 98, ME, 2000 and XP on the disk. So I supose to get 2000 I will have to buy it. Tom
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 10:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

MMX technology runs with split voltages unlike the original Pentium. It stands for Multi-Media extensions i believe. MMX introduced 52 new instruction sets that the cpus that came before it didn't have.
__________________

__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 10:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

My old beast had a 30 GB HDD,191 MB RAM, a 500 MHZ processor, and it ran quite nicely.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 11:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi everyone, I gave up on the Pionex PC and put the new DIMM and added the hard drive to the old Packard Bell, I think the Pionex has a mother board problem, Anyway the PB now has 128 of ram and only 9 GB of hard drive, the original 3 GB and now I added the 6 GB bigfoot also but it still has only a 266 celeron CPU so it is kinda slow compaired to or newer systemax. I got it to do a clean install of 98 and it has been working OK, Has not locked up yet like the old Pionex did with a M5ALA board and AMD K6-2 400 CPU, The video is not to good in the Packard Bell so I might find a better video card some day, I don't have any info on the mother board to know how to set it up to put in a faster CPU. It has a slot one CPU with a built in sound card and video. I tried to find a name on the board but can't see it unless it is hid behind the power supply. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 12:31 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 29
Send a message via AIM to CTComputers
Default

bandage... i would suggest using windows 200 pro for you machine. 2000 runs better than XP when you have a machine with older components
__________________

CTComputers is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.