what this mean - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2004, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default what this mean

hi i have a cheap computer which is used mostly for word documents its nothing fancy its running windows 98 i keep getting memory test fail when it runs post then i have to press f1 to resume setup then when it comes on i get the message windows has updated your clock settings as a result of daylight saving time im thinking myself that this could be the cmos battery any help here would be most apreiciated cheers in advance mlr
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

We should have a rule on this forum where if you can't take the time to use at least SOME grammar and spelling, you don't get a response...

Anyway, check your RAM. Make sure it's seated right, or that it isn't toasted. You can try replacing the CMOS battery, too, if you want. They're cheap and easy to replace. However, I'm not sure how the two problems could be related without the mobo being at fault somewhere. You could also have futzed up your BIOS (somehow -grins-) so you should check that, too.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Does the system boot into windows? If it boots into windows then it is probley just your CMOS battery. If your getting errors in the windows envirnoment (something like error x000000D1) then your have RAM problems.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

He said he's getting memory check errors when passing through POST. With the mem errors and the CMOS acting up, I have to consider that possibly something bigger (about mobo-breadbox sized) is a possible problem.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Sounds like the CMOS battery is dead. Change it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

yes it does boot in to windows and runs fine when it is booted, i did get 1 error like this x000000D1 when i first switched it on and it said it had to reboot but i rebooted 9 or 10 times now and not had that one since, oh and i have tried different ram but i still get the mem test fail error at post
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

I had a similar problem and updating my bios fixed the problem.
__________________

Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.