What the Max No. of Seriel Ports can we add - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2004, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default What the Max No. of Seriel Ports can we add

What is the maxium amount of serial ports can we add onto a computer?

I have a client that needs 16 Seriel ports on one computer.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 12:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

As many as you want to.
When I was in the healthcare industry, we had to have servers run anywhere from 64 to 100 serial ports at a time for a voice dictation software for physicians.

Check out Comtrol:
http://www.comtrol.com/products/spec...roduct=96350-9
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 03:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

can you get PCI cards with serial ports?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 04:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

yep, thats what they had to have in "the old days" for hookin up a mouse.
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 05:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikesgroovin
As many as you want to.
When I was in the healthcare industry, we had to have servers run anywhere from 64 to 100 serial ports at a time for a voice dictation software for physicians.

Check out Comtrol:
http://www.comtrol.com/products/spec...roduct=96350-9
Yeah, that's what I am suggesting to my client. I got one of the fast food franchises as a client. He wants to upgrade the his server in one of the store with out having to upgrade the rest of the POS terminals. Also he has less problems with this serial terminals, as appose to his 10/100 terminals in other stores.
Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
can you get PCI cards with serial ports?
Yes you can. Whether or not they work in 100% MS-DOS environments is another question. (which is where they are commonly used for now day)
Quote:
Originally posted by jaksback
yep, thats what they had to have in "the old days" for hookin up a mouse.
Serial Mice good luck on getting those from any one now days.
Those PS2-F to 9-Pin Serial Pin Converters normally don't work.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.