What makes my pc run faster (p3 and only 128mb ram!!) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2005, 09:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

definitely clean the registry regularly. this can make a noticable difference. it can also allow you to reinstall some of those persistant trial versions :P not to mention save you grief with full versions. my nero rom got locked out after i swapped hdd's and accidentaly tried to run it (from the old hdd as slave) ...ended up with a reg entry that wouldn't allow me to reinstall it
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

what does cleaning registry do? (what is it actually)

so I should get AVG for an antivirus... what about internet security? Do I need one? Which one do you advise me to get?

Do you advise me to get any adware/spyware prog?
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 01:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

avg is good it only takes a meg of ram.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 03:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

DO NOT USE NORTON. I did and now use avg, its great and much lighter as said previously. U definatley want to go buy some more ram, at least another 256mb, or better 512mb esp since you have XP. It shouldnt be too espensive (It must be really slow.)


This will clean your registry, but only good for 30 days:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadge...f35205e27e043d


after scanning/select all/fix all.


Oh, and post your system specs under user options.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 04:01 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

I previously had the microsoft anti spyware...is it good? Or is the mcafee antispyware better...

Is there any necessity to install a firewall or the one built in XP SP2 is enough? (mcafee personal firewall or which any thing)

For the internet security, which is beter...mcafee or notrton...(or neither one???)
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 04:05 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

btw...I just downloaded AVG...

which is better. the free version or the full version...?

thanx again
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:11 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Whatever is free. If the full version is free use the full. And yes Microsoft Antispyware is good. But all these programs running will actually slow down your system, however you still need them. I Use Avg, and one running spyware (but have many installed) I use windows firewall and Mozilla Firefox. Firefox is the best tool against viruses and spyware. Just stay away from porn, file sharing programs and unsafe download sites (even download.com has spyware all over it) Dont download free stuff whenever you see it. Theres always a catch.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:28 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
6GB-Windows
34GB-Programs
40GB-User Files(Also where the page file goes)

As for antivirus, etc, do this:
-Use a lightweight virus scanner. AVG on my computer only uses about 9MB of RAM continuously
-Use a lightweight firewall. I hear that TinyFirewall is really good and uses minmal system resources
-Like nitestick said, if you can, get a bit more RAM, and your system will speed up a whole bunch. Even 256MB is really good.
-Don't use many desktop shortcuts, it takes memory to keep all that stuff there.
I got Partition Magic and I resized my partitions as you suggested (its a great prog, btw!!)

Now I have some programs installed on C...I will uninstall them and then install them on D...

Is there any way that the default directory becomes D instead of C? (ie, when I press to install anything, it automtically has D as the directory not C. because I will tend to forgot to change that everytime I want to install a new prog...

What if I change the drive letter of disk C to D and D to C? Is it possible to change the drive letter of the hd that has windows installed on it? Does this solve the problem???

By doing this (creating the 3 different partitions), will the copmuter run faster or not? (will it be noticbale?)

Quote:
-Don't use many desktop shortcuts, it takes memory to keep all that stuff there.
What can I do? Does it take less memory if the actual folders are on the desktop?

Quote:
-Use a lightweight firewall. I hear that TinyFirewall is really good and uses minmal system resources
Is this firewall built in xp sp2 good? Do i need to get another one?

Dont I need t oget an antispyware? (was thinking of microsoft antispyware)///
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 04:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

hey...
Does it matter if I have several partitions?? (does it slow down the computer or not?)
I was thinking of having 1 partition for windows, 1 for desktop files, 1 for DVDs, 1 for other stuff and downloads...
what do you think?? Does it slow down the computer?
Do the shortcuts on the desktop slow down the pc??

I mad a shortcut and placed in the quick launch...it is a shortcut to a shortcuts folder...instead of having all my shortcuts in a toolbar, I put them in a folder...isnt that better? doesnt the toolbar take memory??

thanx again
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.