What kinda case you have? - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2005, 04:18 AM   #51 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
i use the raidmax psu and its working fine for me.
yeah well maybe they are good, but that's just what I've heard

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 09:49 AM   #52 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

I just received this case. I'm gonna throw my stuff in tonight.


TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:28 AM   #53 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian

The big HP. Lol...
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:42 AM   #54 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58

I have the regular run of the mill antec $50 for my AMD and I have a chieftec for my Intel
P4 3.2 GHz Althon 3200+
Asus Mobo Gigabyte Mobo
1 Gig Ram 1 Gig Ram
Ati 9800 Pro Gigabyte 6600GT
250 Gig Maxtor HD 160 Gig WD HD
upallnighter is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:46 AM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool

Here's my beast

Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:48 AM   #56 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274


It also comes with a decent PSU

mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:51 AM   #57 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

I have your run-of-the-mill Antec steel case. It is big though, and nice and sturdy. Plenty of room for mods and large components. No trouble placing my pump, and little trouble placing my radiator.
Him is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 11:23 AM   #58 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433

@mgold, if its an aspire PSU, its gonna fall apart. recommend getting a better one


-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.