What kind of ram do I have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2004, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default What kind of ram do I have?

I ran the SiSoftware Sandra program which tells me my computer specs. It says this :

System Memory Controller
Location : Mainboard
Error Correction Capability : None
Number of Memory Slots : 2
Maximum Installable Memory : 1024MB
Bank 1 - DIMM 1 : Empty
Bank 2 - DIMM 2 : DIMM Synchronous DRAM 256MB/64

Chipset 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc SiS650 CPU to PCI Bridge
Bus(es) : AGP PCI USB i2c/SMBus
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 101MHz (404MHz data rate)
Maximum FSB Speed / Max Memory Speed : 4x 133MHz / 2x 166MHz
Width : 64-bit
IO Queue Depth : 8 request(s)
Priority Master Queue Depth : 7 request(s)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-6CL 2CMD

Performance Tips
Notice 224 : SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Warning 2507 : Mainboard has too few memory slots. Upgrading the memory may be difficult or expensive.
Tip 2511 : Some memory slots are free so the memory can be easily upgraded.
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.

I'm confused as to what kind of memory I have. It says DDR-SDRAM, so which one is it!? And also, doesn't Warning 2507 and Tip 2511 contradict each other?

Thanks in advance

PS, is buying 29.95 (US) 256 mb ram a good idea?

Cane is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592

Just open up the case and check, it should say right on the DIMM.

ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530

its just ddr (double data rate) ram but its also sdram. dont let it confuse you its ddr ram
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51

Looks like you have a 256MB stick of ddr. More ram couldn't hurt in your case.
Bulldog is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13

Thanks for the help.
But also, it says Bank 2 - DIMM 2 : DIMM Synchronous DRAM 256MB/64
Synchronous DRAM means SDRAM, right?
Cane is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy

Yes it does. You have DDR but ddr is also Double data rate SDRAM. Pretty confusing for a beginner.

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.