what happens when you hit the reset button - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2004, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default what happens when you hit the reset button

Hi
What happens when we hit the reset button.
i mean does it kill the power to everything, or the pwoer is still there, and it just resets the processor to memory location 0(program counter = 0??)
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

It shuts the system down without removing power, and then starts the system back up as it would when you just turn the computer on, meaning bios performs post and then hands the operations over to the OS. The cache, to my knowledge, isn't cleared.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I don't know if a soft restart would clear the cache or not, Good question. Hmmm?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to ccohn2000
Default

Alright, speaking from ignorance( mine of course! ), something must not get cleared during a soft restart, otherwise it would perform exactly the same as a cold boot, and it doesn't always. The cache seems like a good thought.
ccohn2000 is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Processors have a reset pin that when grounded will cause the processor to reset, clearing all the on-chip memory. Your RAM may or may not clear its contents. Your other devices should still have power to them.

A hard boot will shut power off to everything.

-Target
Target is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 05:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

what do you mean by cache?
the RAM or the cache on the processor.

are the contents of the RAM erased or the cache or both?
and am i right to assume that the PC is reset to 0x0?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 04:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

A soft reset only resets the initialize code given over from the bios, and the hardware that has there own 'reset' on power cycle are not effected. It will essentialy put the hardware passed from the bios during the bootstrap and pass a software 'reset' code to put them in a default KNOWN STATE. Doesn't always work, though, because some have own reset code for a power cycle. Thats usually when the reset wont work, and it has to be Cold booted. When doing a reset, it usually will bypass the POST, since it does not need the info passed from bios, it will take existing info and set the master reset to a high state, or turn the reset on.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

« Ram ??? | CPU fan »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.