What is a good Nviadea card? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2004, 08:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

what's with all the spelling?.. www.dictionary.com
if you don't know how to spell it.. look it up =p
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 10:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Macattack
Default

Lol, sorry about the typo I meant 50GB HD lol. And I have a question, is a 256 graphics better than a 128 grahpics card? any why?

Also ghostly raptors is a brand of Hard drive correct?

I will be gaming, I want to to be able to play EQ2 smoothly when it comes out. I could pay $500 but I would rather not.
__________________

Macattack is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 12:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

figure out the numbers ....256mb is greater than 128 mb.
human_clay is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 01:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Ya 256 is better then 128...

did u mean 64mb of ram?

...Still trying to figure out 640...
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 02:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

here...try this...it'll tell you all you need to know so you can give us the right numbers... www.belarc.com ...just click free download and look through it and then tell us what you got bro.
compy is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 06:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Macattack
Default

1.6 pentium 4
Windows XP
640 memory
Radeon 9000
Fujitsu Systems system model
Maxtor 60GD hard drive

And just need to know which Nvidia card would be good to put in to replace the Radeon 9000. Money rang $100-$300
Macattack is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 06:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I think the best card for those specs and not too expensive would be the Nvidia GeForce 5700 Ultra (about 175$) or the Radeon 9800 Pro (about 220$) i heard the 5900 series has problems with the drivers but have no proof to back that up... anyway good hunting. btw www.newegg.com has very reasonable prices and fast shipping.
sixfeetdeep is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Macattack
Default

1.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Board: DFI WB72SC
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG 10/09/2001

640 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'A0' has 128 MB
Slot 'A1' has 512 MB
Slot 'A2' is Empty

61.49 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
47.06 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

E-IDE CD -956E/AKV [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Maxtor 6Y060L0 [Hard drive] (61.49 GB) -- drive 0, s/n Y29C1JKE, rev YAR41VW0, SMART Status: Healthy
Macattack is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 06:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Macattack
Default

Thank you all for your help. I'm not too knowledgable about computers yet but learning.
Macattack is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 06:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Macattack, you play EQ? I feel sorry for you already... very addictive, can ruin your life fast.

Anyways, you can find out what kind of VGA slot you have by using CPU-Z, it is in my signature below. There is a section called "AGP" under the "Mainboard" tab, it will either say "4x" or "8x".
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.