What is a good Nviadea card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2004, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Macattack
Default What is a good Nviadea card?

Hello,

I have a ATI Radeon 9000 right now and I am looking to get a new graphics card, an Nvidea to be exact. I'm not exactly sure what slot type to look for, for the Nvidias and I can't find what the Radeon 9000's slot type is.
__________________

Macattack is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 07:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

it is either PCI or AGP more likely AGP though.

what are your other system specs, that will help everyone to decide on a card that would be good for you.
will you be gaming?
what is your budget?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Macattack
Default Specs

I'm running the following:

Windows XP, Intel Pentium 4 (1.6)
PCI bus, Radeon 9000 vid card, Sound blaster
640 RAM, 50mb HD
Macattack is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you mean 50GB hd right?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

wow lol hope so . . .

never heard of a guy who had more ram that HDD space
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 09:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Try yourself www.nvidia.com
check also this picture.It's the nvidia chip i currently have and i can say it's very good for it's prize.
searchman is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 09:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
Default

...and after checking the nvidia site go to your favourite shop and check the prizes.It can be internet shop but i prefer to have a close view with the product before buying it.
searchman is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 10:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

If you can afford it:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...121-175&depa=0

If not:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...143-014&depa=0
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 11:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Ya..thats IF You can afford it! But i would buy a cheaper graphics card I would go with darklords second recommdation. and maybe get a bigger harddisk or a faster one.. I am using raptors and they are hell fast.... how did u get 640 RAM?
ghosty is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 12:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by koldapu
wow lol hope so . . .

never heard of a guy who had more ram that HDD space
If he has a 50MB hard disk drive, he probably has 640K RAM. lol..He didn't specify that it was megabytes.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.