What Does It Mean When Your CMOS Batteries Are ... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2005, 07:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to mersyone
Default What Does It Mean When Your CMOS Batteries Are ...

I'm curious; ...what does it mean when your CMOS Batteries are CONSTANTLY FAILING,...even AFTER replacement???

I mean, wtf...I just replaced it a month ago. Everything was working flawlessly for a month or so and all of a sudden, just a few days ago I'm getting the same pop-up messages; "CMOS Battery Failed, Defaults Loaded, etc, etc." NOW, it's gotten to the point where it will get STUCK on the Windows XP Loading Screen.

It's obvious that the problem is a bit deeper than just the CMOS Battery,...BUT WHAT CAN IT BE!?? Just wanting to fix this once and for all!

SPECS:
•_Windows XP
•_AMD 64 Processor
•_MSI Nvidia Socket 939 Mobo
•_Nvidia GT6600 Graphics Card
• 1024mb RAM (2 dimms)
•_(3) Rom Drives (via IDEs)
• Q-Technology 400watt PSU
__________________

__________________
J. \"MersyOne\" Ortiz {7DWARFS Network}
-----------------------------------------------
PC AMD64 3.0ghz w/ WinXP. 1g ram
MAC G4 dual 1.2ghz w/ osx Tiger. 1g ram
----------------------------------------------------
remixologist * creative intellekt *
mersyone is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 11:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

mersyone, I've read of certain mobos eating CMOS batteries. I'd do a search and read up on whether or not this issue occurs with your particular motherboard. Something certainly is very wrong here.
__________________

GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to mersyone
Default

Thing is going nuts! sometimes it will work fine,...other times it will go NUTSO on me!!!
The load screen keeps telling me that I need to... "PLEASE RESET OVERCLOCKING FEATURES" and the WinXP load progress bar is going like 100 MPH!

...I haven't set OVERCLOCKING!

Sometimes the Date/Year RESET to 2000, which screws up ALOT of crap w/ WinXP!

....I never screw with the TIME CLOCK!

UR RIGHT! I'm thinking I'm &%$#ed!
My CMOS uses a standard Lithium Battery. The last 2 I got were not actually from MSI, but they were the exact same thing (make, model etc.) found @ Radio Shack, Energizer, etc. I'm assuming that is not an issue, right?
__________________
J. \"MersyOne\" Ortiz {7DWARFS Network}
-----------------------------------------------
PC AMD64 3.0ghz w/ WinXP. 1g ram
MAC G4 dual 1.2ghz w/ osx Tiger. 1g ram
----------------------------------------------------
remixologist * creative intellekt *
mersyone is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

I highly doubt that is the issue. How long have you had this board? Personally, I'd get ahold of MSI tech help RIGHT AWAY. I know it is an MSI board, but which one?
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 07:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to mersyone
Default

MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
Model #: K8N NEO4 Platinum
Item #: N82E16813130484

IMAGE:
http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggIma...130-484-01.JPG
PRODUCT LINK:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130484

Wow man! I'm thinking your right. ("so it;s NOT ME, It's the **** MO'FO MOBO!)
I think I will have me a little chat with MSI.
__________________
J. \"MersyOne\" Ortiz {7DWARFS Network}
-----------------------------------------------
PC AMD64 3.0ghz w/ WinXP. 1g ram
MAC G4 dual 1.2ghz w/ osx Tiger. 1g ram
----------------------------------------------------
remixologist * creative intellekt *
mersyone is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I had similar problems, it might not be the battery. Measure your battery with a multimeter, it should be around 3V.
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.