What does doom3 requre - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 04:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

I can run it with 4aa on high settings and rez at like 30-40 fps, but if u want to play doom 3, like beed said, go for a geforce 6 series
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I can't play doom3
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

well that chart only compairs them on a 64 4000+, witch is good for compairison, but doesnt tell you how it will run on your system.

just for reference, i ran it on a...
xp3000 400fsb, 512ddr, 6600gt

Doom3 settings (timedemo demo1 1)
1280x1024res, 0xAA, 8xAF, High = 51fps
1024x786 res, 2xAA, 8xAF, High = 53fps
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Well its true. I'd say it was honest rather than ignorant.

The 6600GT imo would be the minimum card for this game.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Using my 9800 Pro, I can get pretty good graphics quality and fps in Doom 3. I can remember which settings i was running. I think it was at 1024x768 and medium settings.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 66
Default

How would a bfg geforce 6200 OC 256mb run Doom 3

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 2.80x 2 w/ hyperthreading tech

512mb ram
bwisdom is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:52 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i believe everyone tells us that the 6200's are pritty much junk. the 6600gt is much better.

Quote:
Using my 9800 Pro, I can get pretty good graphics quality and fps in Doom 3. I can remember which settings i was running. I think it was at 1024x768 and medium settings.
there is a big differenece between Medium and High. But not so much between High and Ultra.
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:00 AM   #18 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The minimum for Doom3 is the MX440, but those are the minimum settings to just allow the game to load. I ran it with my 440, just horribly.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.