What does this do - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2004, 07:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 44
Default What does this do

i got one of these with my new fx 5900 what does it do.
Attached Images
File Type: gif untitled.gif (3.9 KB, 43 views)
__________________

geforcebOY is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 07:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

It's an adapter to go from the "NEW" SVGA port on your card to the "OLD" SVGA connector on your monitor.
I can't remember the name of the new style port.
__________________

__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 07:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

It is a DVI to SVGA plug. Some new plasma screens ans lcd screens use the DVI port but you can convert it to svga to use 2 monitors.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 44
Default

o.k then thanks but would it be any better picture . thanks
__________________
My Computer
3.2ghz Pentuim 4 HTEE (800 FSB),1024 mb ram,Geforce fx 5900
Creative 5.1 digital ,DVD/DVDRW
1 case fan , 500 watt power supply
XP Home
geforcebOY is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it would be worse probably. if you do not use 2 monitors there is no point in using that adapter
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 03:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Same quality really. Made only for the 2nd monitor function.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 12:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 44
Default

o.k thank you
__________________

__________________
My Computer
3.2ghz Pentuim 4 HTEE (800 FSB),1024 mb ram,Geforce fx 5900
Creative 5.1 digital ,DVD/DVDRW
1 case fan , 500 watt power supply
XP Home
geforcebOY is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.