What do you guys think? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2004, 07:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

By getting the 400MHz fsb processor lets you have DDR400 memory.

Personally I would get the slower processor of the 64-bit brand, then that gives you the option to upgrade later.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 10:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yeah I would have to say get a Socket 939 and like a 64-bit 3500+, but you said that you didnt really have the money for that.

And 2x256 doesnt make 1024MB its 512
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 11:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

A Athlon XP3200+ Barton is just about the same price as the lowest available Athlon 64-bit, at least with the Athlon 64-bit you have the option to upgrade later, like a 2800+ or 3000+.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The Athlon64 3000+ is exactly the same as Athlon64 3200+

Only difference is that 3200+ has 1024 Mb L2 Cache, and the 3000+ has 512 Kb.
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 05:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by str8lazy
yeah I would have to say get a Socket 939 and like a 64-bit 3500+, but you said that you didnt really have the money for that.

And 2x256 doesnt make 1024MB its 512
yeah I know .... i meant 2x512


so do you guys think that memory is worth it... any other brand that works as good but not as expensive... then i can spend more for the processor. Anyways thanks for your guys help
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 05:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
The Athlon64 3000+ is exactly the same as Athlon64 3200+

Only difference is that 3200+ has 1024 Mb L2 Cache, and the 3000+ has 512 Kb.
Is that much of a difference? Sorry I know some things about computers but then in other areas I'm a noob haha

edit: Edit: also how long is it going to be until I will need 256 on the graphics card?
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 07:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

???
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.