What device to i need to.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 06:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default What device to i need to....

record stuff from my t.v and put it on my computer. what's the cheapest solution?

ex. i wanna make combo videos with my game, and i want it to be clear.
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Do a search for video capture.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

http://www.surpluscomputers.com/stor...&item=CRD10186
horndude is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

are there any other options? i have a laptop, not sure if the above link can be upgrade to a top....?
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

you can also get external USB tv tuners (i think Hauppage make them too), this means you could plug it into your laptop no problem!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

can tis capture videos?

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16815100114[/URL]

if so should i but it ot does this one suck...?

and what about this one, and how would it work if it's not a tv tuner?

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E16815100115R

others:
http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E16815100118R


http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E16815118106R
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

be careful with usb tuners, unless youve got a really smokin fast laptop the thing will really have a tough time recording video without dropping frames

with a PCI card it takes a minimum of a 1ghz/200mhz FSB system to do a decent job at recording, and in order to record AND do other tasks at the same time you need faster than that
horndude is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by horndude
be careful with usb tuners, unless youve got a really smokin fast laptop the thing will really have a tough time recording video without dropping frames

with a PCI card it takes a minimum of a 1ghz/200mhz FSB system to do a decent job at recording, and in order to record AND do other tasks at the same time you need faster than that
will my computer be able to do a decent job? look at my sig., and is there a PCI tuner that can be installed in a laptop sry for the noob questions.
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Your comp will be fine. Comp here @ 1.8ghz, 256mb ram, and a 64mb ATI Rage card works fine for capture. Don't worry about it.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

no, no pci in a laptop

ya, it should be fine
__________________

horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.