What is DDRvtt and is it ok to change it in bios? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2005, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Question What is DDRvtt and is it ok to change it in bios?

I have an IS7 motherboard and recently upgraded my graphic card to a Radion x800 Pro 256agp. My games were crashing at first so I downloaded AbitEQ to find out what was wrong. After a couple crashes it recorded my first error : Warning=AGPV: 1.52V. Strange thing here is the low limit is 1.2 and high is 1.8. So I deceided to buy a new PSU b/c I was running a 350w. I went to an Aspire 520w and havnt had that error come back, but I still crash. This morning I woke up after having my computer game on all night and it read Warning:=DDRVtt : 1.07V. Low is 1.10, high is 1.57. So im guessing not enough volts are going to my ram? Is it safe to go into bios and just up the voltage. I would ask Abit but their site is down and its sunday so probably no tech service. =/

Thank You
__________________

Draken12685 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

it's ok to give it more, but watch your tempetures; if they are fine, then just leave it at that... higher voltage makes it more stable, but also gives out more heat

btw, how much did you pay for the x800 PRO? if you paied more than $170, you got ripped off
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Vdimm data line terminating resistor supply
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

By the way, DO NOT UP THE VOLTAGE. Lower your overclock.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

My computer is not overclocked. I have the IS7 motherboard and 2x 512 DDR400 3200. Instead of both in slots 1/2, i moved them to 1/3. Will see if that helps. And I think I payed a bit over 250$ for my x800 pro. Where are they for more than 170?
Draken12685 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Hmm then I dunno then.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.