What CPU uses more power, AMD or Intel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 04:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default What CPU uses more power, AMD or Intel?

Just as the subject states, do either of these processors tend to use more power then the other? Or is it about the same?
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Intel, way more!
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Thank you very much
Shafra is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

thanks for the info, themajor!

You really learn alot in tech-forums.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
thanks for the info, themajor!

You really learn alot in tech-forums.
agree (btw nice avatar ) :P
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 08:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

The new Intel chips almost rival those of their AMD counterparts, but AMD still has them beat. How about 65nm?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://techreport.com/onearticle.x/7417

http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/07/...is/page16.html
here, Intel only wins if it has an onboard graphics card (and that's only half the time aswell)

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...oc.aspx?i=2389

http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/05/09/amd/page20.html

http://www.zdnet.co.uk/reviews/hardw...9164010,00.htm
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.