What CPU do I have? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2004, 09:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well it is overclocked, I'm thinking that is affecting what it is saying. And, when I reset the cmos it gives me 100x10.5= 1050mhz.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

Well, if it is really important to you, reset your CMOS chip so it goes back to its original settings and post what the actual processor speed is. It is always good to know what CPU you have BEFORE OC it, keep that in mind for future reference. If you got it like this, already OCed, it won't hurt it to reset the BIOS and check to see what speed it really runs at.

EDIT:

I'm looking at the AMD Athlon XP chart and there isn't a CPU under 1333MHz actual speed. The highest standard multiplier is also 8x so I don't know why yours would say 100x10.5. Maybe I'm missing something. When you reset the BIOS do you use a jumper or just an option in the BIOS? I'm not big on OCing my system so I don't know much about what could cause yours to say that. Maybe someone else could give you some more information...
__________________

__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I already know what it is 1050mhz at 200 fsb. But I just can't help but think that's wrong, my brother who gave it to me said it was a 1.4ghx 1600+, and the only chip that works with my mobo is palomino.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well my mobo is jumperless, when I reset the cmos I just take the battery out for a few seconds.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

OK, hopefully this helps. if your motherboard uses a 200mhz FSB and your processor is 1050MHz, (1050/200) then you have a 200x5.25 setup. Although there is no such product manufactured by AMD. If your brother says you have a 1600+, your motherboard would have a 266MHz FSB multiplied by 5.25 to give you an actual CPU speed of 1400MHz. I would say that's the case... hopefully.
__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Here is what my mobo supports, http://tw.shuttle.com/share/fae/hq/f...V13support.PDF

My mobo is supposed to be 266..... Also if I oc past 133, will that start oc'ing my ram (I have pc2100)?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

After looking that over, I would say you have the AMD Athlon XP 1600+ running at 133x10.5, I don't believe you have an AMD Athlon K7 series CPU.
__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

To answer your second question, if you change the multiplier it WON'T effect your RAM, if your motherboard supports changing the FSB then it WILL effect it. Just depends what your motherboard allows to be changed.
__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well I meant changing the fsb, since the ram only upports up to 133x2.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:23 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

Yeah, just keep stepping it up until you start getting blue-screens-of-death, or until your computer won't boot and you'll know when you've met your RAMs limit. Also be sure your system is running at a safe temp and has adequate cooling. If you ever want to OC it higher you may need to purchase a lower latency, higher quality RAM.
__________________

__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.