What can i do with this pc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default What can i do with this pc?

With this setup i have, what things or games can i do on this pc? I saw one pc in a net cafe using AMD athlon Xp with FX5500 video card and it runs BF2 smoothly on low settings. How bout this?

AMD Sempron 2800+ Socket 754
ECS nForce3-AL
Corsair Value 512MB DDR400
Inno3D GeForce FX5200 128mb 128bit
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

halo, soldat, bf2, doa, hl, hl2. all those should run on it at low settings(except for halo, that should scream, even at high settings)
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 08:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Definitely add more ram, at least 1gig. And upgrade the gfx card. Pretty much you should just build a new system.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Fold for TF!

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hlight=folding
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 08:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Ok...But in the mean time, what should I upgrade first? add up another 512MB RAM or upgrade for a new gfx card with the same price point? And does my 400W PSU can handle GeForce 6600 if ever I can buy such?

EDIT:

My PC setup will be like this if I upgraded the memory

AMD Sempron 2800+ 1.6 Ghz Socket 754
ECS nForce3-AL
2x512MB Corsair Value RAM DDR400 (wish it was dual channel )
Inno3D GeForce 128MB 128bit
Maxtor 40GB 5400RPM IDE
D-Link LAN Card 10/100
ASUS CD-RW
ASUS DVD-ROM

Now, to boost up more, I will upgrade the graphics right? When I change for example to a 6600, can my PSU handle it?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.