What brand of RAM for a Dell upgrade? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2004, 02:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

one thing you want to watch out for, is that mixing different brands of DDR RAM can lead to all sorts of problems; I suggest you get a pair of 256MB Corsair or Kingston RAM.
also, if your motherboard supports it, try and get PC3200 RAM instead of PC2700
512MB Corsair XMS PC3200 - $109
it is far from the fastest in terms of latency, with 3-3-3-8 timings (lower=faster), but like Nubius said, there is very little difference between the RAM with lower latencies. Corsair's XL RAM has 2-2-2-5 timings but costs a lot more
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 09:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
um... he just said that dells site has only ram of their own brand
RIGht...but it would tell him EXACTLY what KIND of RAM his board (his particular Dell machine) uses, such as PC2100, DDR SDRAM, SDRAM, max capacities, etc. That's why I told him to go to D3LL first! Once he knows the exact specs, finding a brand will be easier.

I'd personally point him towards Kennsington or Crucial, as they are most user friendly.

After he knows the right kind of RAM to buy, he can go somewhere else (like NewEgg or TigerDirect) and buy some.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 09:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Here. NewEgg. Ready to go.
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...141-304&depa=1
PS2700 ECC Registered 184p 256mb Kingston
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 06:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I finally got home and ran CPU-Z on the computer, and the RAM right now is 2x128 MB of Kingston PC2700 running in dual channel. The CPU is a Pentium 4 2.4 GHz with 533 MHz FSB. Would it be best to get 2x256 MB of Kingston PC3200, like this for example:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-413&depa=1

Thanks again for all the help.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 08:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Did you by chance write down what mobo it was?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 12:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Here is exactly what CPU-Z says:

Motherboard
Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corp
Model: 02Y832
Chipset: Intel i865/PE/G/i848P
Revision: A2
Southbridge: Intel 82801EB (ICH5)

BIOS
Brand: Dell Computer Corporation
Version: A03
Date: 7/21/2003

Does that help at all?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 01:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Ok so I opened up the computer and look around, and I'm a little confused. I couldn't find a brand name anywhere on the motherboard. As for the RAM, CPU-Z says that it is Kingston brand, but I couldn't find the Kingston name anywhere on the DIMMs. Is this normal? Does Dell just strip off the brand names and put their stickers on?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 08:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

That's possible that they do that, but legally I think Kingston sells them the nameless ram and Dell puts there name on it. Ok, I'll look up what will work in your computer....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 08:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well, what type of dell is it? Dimension what?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 10:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

It's a Dimension 4600. Here's a link to the available parts:

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/d...furbished=&fe=

What I've been able to gather is that the RAM needs to be Non-ECC, unregistered, and has to be installed in pairs. I think I'm going to get 2 sticks of 256 MB of Kingston ValueRAM, since I know that Kingston works in the system. What do you think?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.