What brand of RAM for a Dell upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2004, 10:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default What brand of RAM for a Dell upgrade?

My parents are complaining of a slow computer, and have a Dell Dimension with 256 MB of PC2700. I looked on the Dell website, and they want to charge WAAAAY too much for another stick of 256 MB that could be purchased from newegg or zipzoomfly. My question is what brand of RAM would work with whatever is in there now? I checked on Dell's website, and they list the RAM as their own brand, but I didn't know they manufactured any. To make a short story long, what brand would be good to use with the upgrade and would work with what is in there now? Kingston, Corsair, Crucial? Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 02:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

If you go to www.Crucial.com you can look up your Dell PC, and it should scan your system, and pick out the ram thats compatible with your system. But once you find out whats in there and what you can add, you can think about going with a different supplier. I think ram is ram is ram, I don't think their is such thing as proprietary ram. I also really don't think your parents are going to notice if you don't buy the most expensive ram out. I mean they don't need Corsair XMS. The Kingston Value Ram I have in my system is working perfectly and I picked up 512Mb for $70 I think.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 04:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The Kingston Value Ram I have in my system is working perfectly and I picked up 512Mb for $70 I think.
yup that's how much I paid for mine. Like he said the XMS and HyperX is only for OC'ing enthusiasts mainly...we're talking nanoseconds faster on the XMS series and such so nothing noticeable really. Have you formatted recently and cleaned out all the garbage, spyware all that good stuff. defrag even?
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 08:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Nope. I downloaded spy sweeper for them, but everytime I go home I see the last time it was scanned was when I was there, hahaha. I plan on doing that, but I think they need more RAM because my sister leaves AIM, Kazaa, and whatever else running on her profile all the time, which with 256 MB of RAM and Windows XP is not a good thing.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Sounds like you will need more then another stick of 256. OCZ imo makes the best quality ram, but I have never had any problems with my Crucial ram either. I have heard bad things about Kingston Value Ram so stay away from that.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Also, if you were to get OCZ performance ram (roughly $100 for 512mb) you wouldn't need your stick of whatever's in there right now. That stuff would be kick *** in a dell system. I just need to know what speed of memory it is. Download aida32 from here- http://majorgeeks.com/downloadget.ph...57fb57cf6eb944

When thats down downloading find the aida32.exe in the archive and run it, you should be able to find everything about your computer with that.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I won't be able to check on the computer using cpu-z or something like that until this weekend, but my mom looked and the RAM is PC2700, 256 MB, upgradable to 1 GB. I think I'm going to get another stick of 256 MB of Corsair Value Select. I've had good luck with my Corsair, so I think it should be ok. What do you guys think?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 01:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

That will work too.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 01:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If you own a D3LL, go to D3LL's website. They have a wonderful little RAM selector thingy for telling what RAM will work with the model of PC you bought.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 12:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

um... he just said that dells site has only ram of their own brand
__________________

__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.