what AGP card ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default what AGP card ?

ok forum dudes - have just purchased a mobo K7VT4A PRO and it doesn't have onboard graphics. I don't play games - only want the screen to just work - I have a Sony flat screen with media engine thing - the mobo only accepts 1.5v AGP8x cards - I am looking on ebay - what size memory do I need to just get a screen to work as you would expect doing normal file type things with 1024 x 768 res - don't want to spend any money really - are there any other issues I should think about like Hz of the screen etc. or is this quite standard....Any help's good!!
__________________

duncan is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If your going the e-bay route just pick up an mx440 they run you 20$, 64 or 128 wont matter for you.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

if i get a 32Mb AGP4x will this be compatible and will it be any good - there are some on ebay for £1 - I just want to be able to see the screen
duncan is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-178&depa=1
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

#1 Shawn he is in the UK, newegg will not be good for him.

#2 That isnt a great price for that card

Yeah, any 32 meg card should work, but they will be higher than 1$ by the time the bid ends, trust me
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you just want to see the screen how about: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...183088976&rd=1

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=176431
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

thanx for those suggestion have had a look- trying to make up my mind - how do know that they are 1.5volt - will any AGP do or does it have to be 4x or 8x (mobo supports 8x) and will less than 32mb lead to any display issues even with only simple use.. eg no games - be patient with me - I haven't got a scooby about GPU's!!
duncan is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Eh, take a picture of your AGP slot for me so I can make sure a 4x card will work

Usually they support 8x and 4x but this one maybee different
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.