What 300$ Upgrade(s) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2004, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default What 300$ Upgrade(s)

I have about 320$ to spend on upgrades because i am just not happy with my 800 x 600 rez and med. detail on doom (although it still scares the hell out of me)

I want to be able to play Far Cry, UT2004, Halo, Joint Ops, of course DOOM 3, and future games like Half Life 2, Halo 2(if it goes PC) Men of Valor, and other stuff likfe that...



Im thinking of getting this MSI ATI RX9800PRO Video Card, 128MB DDR, 256-bit and overclocking it to XT

and getting 512 MB of memory to make my systeam have 1 GIG

does anyone know good memory for around 100$???

or i could just get a 6800 for 300 and get no extra memory

witch is better

9800 xt with 1 GIG of memory

or

6800 with 512MB




thanks
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

in my eyes, only 6800 that is worth it is the GT, which is $425 . . .

so i'd get the 9800xt with 1gb of ram

heres a good 512mb stick

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-420&depa=1

i like that stick (i plan on getting the 2-pack)

also, in your sig, you say you have serial ata100 . . . i think sata is 150 . . . 100 is ide
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

i was planin on gettin the seagate 150 sata but mobo cant take it......just changed my sig today and forgot to change that...thx


also.....can i run my generic 512mb with the corsair and wold it still be 1024mb
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

what stick is your current 512mb?
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

its standard 512 MB PC3200 400MHz DDR from www.cyberpowerinc.com
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 01:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

anyone know ifc i can run corsair with my 512mb or ram to make it 1024mb? or does it have to be the same type...i dont wanna duel channel
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

i think it'll be fine
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

don't bother running corsair with a generic stick, a. should always keep your memory the same. b. your wasting your money cause what you have now is generic, that corsair stick is perfromance, ur wasting ur money by getting performance.... get another stick of wat u already have.... if you want i have a stick of Kingston Value Ram PC3200 512mb that i'll part with for 50 bux(u cover shipping), used less than a month(thats if your memory in there right now is kingston)
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.