Well, I got my new pc.. Few questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2004, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default Well, I got my new pc.. Few questions

Well, After being on the amd bandwaggon for a while, I finally realized that AMD isnt all that it is hyped up to be, when comparing it to the fact that Intel cpu's do not have the overheating problem like amd does, and although amd's generally have faster clock speeds, OC'ing an intel is alot more safer, considering the fact that with a 2.8ghz cpu i am running at 35-38 celcius idle, and with my 1.5ghz amd i was running 55c idle. But anyway, I am just very happy with my new cpu/mobo/ram..

I went from a:
1800+ Athlon 1.5ghz cpu
abit kr7 mobo
512 ddr 2100 ram
9600 XT
sound blaster audigy


P4 2.8C ghz HT
abit IS7 mobo
512 DDR400 ram
9600 XT (which now takes full advantage of my 8xagp mobo)
same soud card

but anyway, I got a bit out of subject here, I am not here to glorify my purchase or disrespect computer hardware companies, I mainly came to ask if HT technology from intel is an automatic feature, which cannot be enabled or disabled, that runs when cpu's have an overload (this is what I heard) or are toggle features (from the bios) which can be on or off?

And also, I know there are millions of threads and documents on how to overclock a cpu, but I was wondering if anyone knows if the IS7 series from Abit can handle OC'd cpu's well? and if the 2.8c overclocks well itself? and if so, how would I go about doing this? Thing is, I had a very old version of the BIOS with my old motherboard and things got a bit new with my cpu/mobo, so was wondering if anyone can give me some general tips..

Thanks in advance.

xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527

Yes with proper cooling you could get that 2.8 to 3.6 ghz without a problem however i said proper cooling. Which means water cooling like the swiftech kit for 180. Also the hyper threading can be disabled in bios. Its on the main page. Theirs good overclocking help at. http://www.overclock.net/showthread.php?t=897

P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543

It is all about the heatsink. AMD is alot better than Intel anyday for gaming, not to mention it is less expensive.
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5

No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195

Thanks for the info.

Before I fiddle around in my bios, I wanted to post my current info incase someone knew some sort of guidlines I can follow to reach 3.0 ghz (from 2.8), or maybe even 3.2.

My Idle temp is 38 celcius at stock speeds, voltages, etc..

Here are my bios specs:

CPU operating speeds 2800 (200)
Clock (cpu/agp/pci) 200/66/33 MHZ
Core voltage 1.5250
DDR Ram voltage 2.60
agp voltage 1.55
Multiplier is at 14

If I wanted to go, say 3.2ghz, would I go about increasing my multiplier from 14 to around 15.5 and increasing core voltage to 1.65? or is that too low?

and also, I noticed that I had HyperThreading disabled in my bios, I turned it on now, and am wondering when HT takes into effect? I heard a few stories, HT only starts to work when your cpu is under heavy load for a while, it then begins to speed up the cpu.. and also heard that ht is always on, and you automatically get an increased cpu speed..

Does HT being enabled increase your temp's? increase the actual multipliers and clockspeeds?

I would have searched and found these answers but i have checked various sites and only find "- HT technology increases your cpu speed!" and crap like that, no specific's..

_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 11:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195

anyone have any idea's?
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 01:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang

HT does not increase CPU speed nor multiplier.

It simply "tricks" the computer to think that the single processor is actually two so it can "hyperthread" or do multiple processes more efficiently. Ex: Running Word and IE it will run each seperately on a different "processor".

And i have an AMD 64 3200+ which is smoking fast and does kinda suck for OCing (most i could get was 2.3, stock is 2.0) but runs at extremely cool temps with the stock heatsink/fan 34-35 idle 45-50 on extreme load (ut2004)

If your old AMD was running 55C on idle you most likely needed to adjust the HSF cuz you have not enough or too much thermal grease on it.

And back to the topic of Hyper Threading. I think it kinda sux. In benchmarks it has it's pros and cons. It can increase speeds sometimes but sometimes it scores lower than with it off. Just wait till AMD comes out with its TRUE 2 core CPU that doesn't need to pretend its 2 cpu's....because it is.

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn

Yes. Computers are unable to multi-task. No computer can multi-task unless it has multiple processors or a multi-threading technology, such as Intel's "Hyperthreading".

When multiple programs (processes) are open (ie - pretty much all the time) the computer is constantly switching to a program reading whats going on, then saving the information, then moving on to the next program - many times a second. When 2 processors or multi-threading is "on" it allows it to do this twice as fast (two processes at once)

Well, thats how I've always thought of it.
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 12:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024

If where u wuld have stuck to amd only.
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 04:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I just want to clear a few things up:
Athlon's run hotter yes, but they have a higher heat tolerance than Intel CPU's do
Intel P4's melt at about 60 degrees Celcius
Athlon XP's melt at about 80
overclocking both P4's and Athlon XP's is very easy for a lot of people; I have a friend who overclocked a 2500+ to a 3200+

AMD CPU's have lower clock speeds than Intel's do, but they can complete more instructions per clock cycle than P4's can so they perform as well with their lower clock speeds
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

I overclocked my 2500+ to 2.362Ghz can't remember the numbers on it though, and it was running at like.. 42C

And unless they changed something, I always thought dual cpu (in windows) meant that one cpu was used until it was 100% and then it'd move to the next one, and that's why linux has a big advantage over windows for servers..

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.