weirdest problem I've ever seen - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2004, 04:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Menotti
Default

I'm going to email newegg to see if anything can be done.
__________________

Menotti is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 06:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Make SURE that your motherboard is NOT touching the case in any way shap or form with the exception of the StandUp screws which should be securely connected to the MD.

If the bottom of the MB is touching he metal side of the case, there is your problem.


BTW, when you said you hit your case and it restarts, which side of the case do you hit, the side facing the fron or back of the MB?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 06:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I agree with the above, check the MBD it maybe grounding to the case. You could always remove it with minimal components and run it out side of the case. Usually there is either the paper washers or plastic clips for the MBD to rest when put in the case.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 07:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Menotti
Default

yea, the reason why i dont think it is touching the case is because why would it so easily spend a considerable amount of time functioning properly? in any case, im going to remove the mobo and put on some paper washers or plastic clips to be sure...prob wont be able to get around to it til next week
Menotti is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 07:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

does the new case have a powersupply included? if so its possible that the powersupply is faulty... when I had a dodgy psu I experienced similar random reboots. If you have a spare PSU (one from your old case perhaps) try using this instead and see if the machine is more stable, if it is, you may have found the problem and the vendor should replace the case.

Good luck!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 07:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Menotti
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hygor
does the new case have a powersupply included? if so its possible that the powersupply is faulty... when I had a dodgy psu I experienced similar random reboots. If you have a spare PSU (one from your old case perhaps) try using this instead and see if the machine is more stable, if it is, you may have found the problem and the vendor should replace the case.

Good luck!
yea I'm using the same PSU as my other case - 430watt Antec. I experience the same thing when using another PSU
Menotti is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Menotti
Default

The next action I guess i should take is takin it all apart and puttin it together outside of the case
Menotti is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

you can have a very close look at you bios settings too , in some instances if they are too high it will cause the same thing to happen
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
I can also produce this by tapping the case, in some cases.
the motherboard could be shorting out on the case.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think the problem is the power or reset button on the new case; try disconecting them from the mobo, and just put a screwdriver between the pins to turn it on, then see if it resets
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.