Web Server setup?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2005, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default Web Server setup??

OK.. What is a good hardware configuration for a server that will primarily be used to web services (IE website,forum,etc.) Thanks for the info.
__________________

WS6Extreme is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 06:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

A Intel Xeon would be good or a AMD Operton.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

How much memory, HDD, etc etc... Do you have to have a blazing fast computer to be a server? I have a spare computer that has the following:

I think it is a 666Mhz
256mb ram
60 gigs of HDD space...

Would that work as a good server or should i just build a new one?

Thanks for the help
WS6Extreme is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

It all depends on what your line speed is, for instance if you're doing this on say a 3.5M upstream than whats the point of having a computer that can process 29 times more then that in the same time.

Just think in terms of large CPU cache and ram i'd say 1 to 2MB/GB-cache/ram, a xeon would be pointless the EE P4's are virtualy the same thing only cheaper.

Don't use windows IIS, its jank behind jank, use apache.. I would recommend on gentoo.

for 50-60 users at a time (by that I mean initiating a request or receiving a response at the same time) with a low latency I wouldnt expect to pay more than 600 maybe 700 tops on CPU/RAM/MOBO

Of course let me add what exactly is this for, what do you expect from this server? if you have just a typical 128/256k broadband upstream then forget it, you'll handle 2-4 people at a time at 56k speeds, if this is just for friends or something local then i'd say use the 600mhz system, just be sure to install the right kernel, I could tell you if you told me what the cpu in that system is.
m1thotyn is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

dual proccesor system USE RED HAT LINUX
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 09:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

If you were new to linux and wanted a more user friendly distro i'd say mandrake as opposed to redhat, thats just my opinion though I hate redhat, debian and fedora I find gentoo to be far superior. As for a dual processor system that is probably overkill in this case, we'll know when we see what the expectations for the server are and the line speed it will be using.
__________________

m1thotyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.