WD 250 GB Passport HD Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2008, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Default WD 250 GB Passport HD Help

I bought this recently. When I attach this to my comp, it recognizes it however after sometime the content of the hard drive disappears when I try to explore the hard drive. Any reason for this, what could be a cause for this? Thanks.
__________________

paradigmshift is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: WD 250 GB Passport HD Help

Did you use the Safely Remove function before unplugging the drive? Did you make sure the drive was inactive when you turned it off?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 06:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: WD 250 GB Passport HD Help

yes, I take all the precautions in those terms.
However, the problem is that I attach the hard drive and lets say I am browsing some pics on the hard drive and after sometime the pics don't show up because it says no preview available. Its as iff the the computer knows that the hard drive is attached but can't read anything off of it.
paradigmshift is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: WD 250 GB Passport HD Help

No preview available? Can you open the pics through Paint?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raptor or 250 GB 7.2k RPM commandercup New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-04-2008 10:43 AM
Problem with western digital passport 120GB Tedonekrissy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-06-2007 07:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.