wanting more out of my system - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 12:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

dude, I have only 512MB memory, and it works as fast as it can get. I don't defrag it, and it opens the program in one sec, and My video card sucks *** too.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It seems to me that the slowness indicates that you probably have spyware/malware running in the background. If you are running XP, download the Microsoft spyware beta and I'll bet you'll find the culprit!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I agree with Rico, the only thing i can think, is the spyware.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 12:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

There's no reason that powerhouse PC should be taking that long. 512 is MORE than adaquate to boot up and get your OS running. It's got to be something running in the background.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

When you upgraded your processor and motherboard, did you do a fresh install of Windows? If not there may be some old drivers conflicting with your new setup. Always worth a fresh install when you do a motherboard upgrade.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

it wont let me download or update anything, Says i got an invalid product key. But yet i was able to download sp1 and sp2 without any problems
__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

can somebody send me it, My msn messenger is michowski@hotmail.com
__________________

Michowski is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.