Want to upgrade, but to what??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 05:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

I don't really want to spend $400 on the upgrade in total, but that is the absolute max. If I could go for about $350, $300 would be great. If that isn't possible, then I may just go with what elbatrop said.

Thanks in advance,

Jon
__________________

Jonc731 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

"Try this:

MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail $87.00

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice Integrated into Chip FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor - Retail $146.00

eVGA 128-P2-N368-TX Geforce 6600GT 128MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail $169.00

Total: $402"

If I were to get this, what would happen if I put in ddr2100 memory in here? Would it work, or do I NEED to buy new ram too? If it would work, would this affect performance? I am thinking about upgrading my systems mobo and cpu, and would hate to let the ram I got go to waste.

Thanks.
__________________

basketcase421 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

In that case, you may want to go with what Elbatrop said. The only potential trouble I see there is the lack of a supportive PSU. The last thing you want to do is supply good parts with a lousy PSU. You may end up buying the parts twice.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I'm not sure, but your computer looks pretty good. Maybe you should just buy some better ram and overclock your 3.0 to 3.6 or 3.8. All your specs look good for what you are doing. 64 bit won't come for a while, so you can wait, especially when you have a computer that more than suits your needs. If you really want to get better graphics, then get a 6600GT also.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 07:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

Thanks, I have been debating whether to upgrade now or wait. I guess I'll wait, maybe even long enough for prices to drop gradually.

I have a few questiosn about overclocking. I'm a total newb, don't even know where to start. How much can I overclock this cpu and still stay with the cooling I have (case fans/stock heatsink)? Maybe I can get a new heatsik, but I don't want water cooling or anything extreme.
Jonc731 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 09:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

If you plan to overclock your CPU, you will without a doubt need a new heatsink. Look into the Thermalright XP-90. It has had outstanding reviews. There's a Zalman outhere or something; someone may want to provide more information on it.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 09:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

the Zalman 7700CU is a great heatsink as well
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

OK, I will look at that. I have 1024 ram of EByte Value Ram, I suppose this will present a problem?
Jonc731 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 11:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

How would that present a problem?
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 12:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

Everyone that I have talked to says that value ram "can't" be overclocked. This is unclear to me, but can you overclock the cpu without OCing the ram?
__________________

Jonc731 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.