Want can casue a computer not to post... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Angry Want can casue a computer not to post...

what can casue a computer not to post im having trouble still. And its all me trying to add a hdd know my computer still wont post. So i want to know what can casue a computer not to post.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Reset your CMOS thingy. Take the CMOS battery out,
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 09:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

wont i lose my data in my hdd or no. i truely didnt think about that ill try it.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

its WORKING THANKS MAN
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 09:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Your welcome.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

but y in the cmos y cant it detect the other hdd.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Can you be more specific?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

The CMOS memory holds the date, time, and system setup parameters. So if some HDD settings are messed up, it wont post. So you clear cmos to reset the settings, and redect ur hardware. You usually need to reset ur time in bios when doing this. About ur other HDD, we could use more info. Wat pin configuration u using on it, how are u cables plugged?
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i had reset the cmos and the pins are set teh main 120 gb hdd is the master, and the other one is set to slave but it adds it self to the other hdd. but i have a other forum for this so sorry jujst close this MODS.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.