Want to buy a nvidia 6600GT which brand? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2005, 12:05 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Cool, thats the same card i bought :P It lets me run CSS at 1280 x 1024 with all setting on high and 8X AA 16X AF...
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 01:17 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 196
Default

Nice!!! Now I know exactly what to expect!
__________________

__________________
Gateway
Quad Q9300
DDR2 6GB
ATI 4850 512MB
Acer 24" Monitor
Boma is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 01:52 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

My leadtek is very reliable, and I get a decent OC too!
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 03:02 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Yes, Surrey is by Vancouver. 40 km away. In the lower mainland.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 03:10 PM   #35 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Nubius, you are always talking about eVGA's step up program, you pretty much swear by that. I just ordered my eVGA earlier today (GeForce 6600GT w00t!) I want to make sure i get ahold of the step up program. Does it come with a thing or do I gotta sign up on the website? Also, do you know how much of a hassle it is to do that? I know alot of times, step up programs are a huge paain in the @$$.
Him is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 04:59 PM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by haGGard
Cool, thats the same card i bought :P It lets me run CSS at 1280 x 1024 with all setting on high and 8X AA 16X AF...
6600GT maxes out at 4X AA lol, dunno about the AF
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.