Wake on lan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2006, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default Wake on lan

Just a quickie that I want answered, if I ping my PC from an external location, will my PC turn on if I enable wake on lan?

(I have a little project that I may do.)

Thanks, Trif.


Edit: Also is the setting up a proxy, in the lan proxy settings, so I can route internet sites from an external computer from my PC. What port would be ideal for this? What address do I put in, the external PC IP?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't think pinging will power on the pc. i think there is a particular signal. i tried pinging my pc from my xbox but it didn't work
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Question

Yes me and Trifid have alittle experiment.

Anymore info??? im guessing the pc has to be in a sort of standby state (you no when powers of but when press a button on keyboard it powers on) i guess then even thou powered down only using small amount of power to search for input signals.

Trifid, i still think we should try with pc on first.

im alittle optemistic lol
Laser402 is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 08:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it should be possible to turn an ATX based pc on from off-mode using an input device like a network card. i used to use my modem to turn my P-II eig on before i got home from school. when i was about a minute or 2 from home i'd call home and my modem would turn the pc on
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 04:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What does the input signal have to be then? I may ask Laser to ping my pc at a set point and see if it works (or the other way round.)

Have you brought the 7800gt yet Mark? or put your DFI board in?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Thumbs down

Not yet but as close to my birthday i would forget to change me sig so put it on.

DFI is goin in Tuesday ish lol got to get round to it

Cool so sam u want my ip or summin?
__________________

Laser402 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.