W00t! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 08:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

hey did you check the timings of the memory?

www.cpuid.com (assuming you don't have it already)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:08 AM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I already have almost everything. I always store my setups on a mirrored partition

Timings are 2.5-2-2-6

I know it's not the best
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:55 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

WIKID NEW COMP!! better than mine......
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 10:20 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Those are pretty good timings, raise them and you could easily get PC3500 speeds with no sweat.

Sounds like you have a server processor too, intresting
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I OC'ed it to 1.47. It now says AMD 1700+ instead of 1600+.

Is CPU ratio the same as multiplier?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:43 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Those are pretty good timings, raise them and you could easily get PC3500 speeds with no sweat.
Have to remember his memory will be downclocked probably to 133MHz so his timings will be tighter than what they are at stock speeds.

Multiplier is what the FSB speed is multiplied by to get the core speed, which I believe is the CPU ratio (haven't heard that term in a while so I'm not certain). Remember to lock your PCI/AGP bus or you'll fry your new stuff.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 12:29 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I already have almost everything. I always store my setups on a mirrored partition

Timings are 2.5-2-2-6

I know it's not the best
how do you test your RAM?
PCn00b is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:02 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PCn00b
how do you test your RAM?
cpu-z

it can be found at www.cpuid.com
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:05 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Now if you want you can run dual cpu's with those MP's. Most of the MP dual mobos are pretty cheap.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:22 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

congrats
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.