Voodoo5 AGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2004, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 52
Default Voodoo5 AGP

Alright, today has been an astonishing day. After many attempts to successfully boot with my Voodoo5 AGP card in, it finally worked. Today is now a holiday for me, that is how big this is to me. lol
Well, anyways...
Of course, there are problems. The card will run fine under low color and 640x800 mode. Anything else, its like the monitor stops recieving information from the video. The monitor goes into stand by basically. Is there anyway to get this card working fully?
BTW, Im running Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1 v2600.
__________________

__________________
\"And thats the way it was...\"

<newpc>
550watt PSU w/ 2 LED Fans
X-Viper Case
NFII Infinity Ultra Mobo
</newpc>
Rasker is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

1- You gotta be SURE youve totally uninstalled old drivers and installed all new ones for it. Sometimes a fresh OS install is the only way to acomplish it. Its odd.
2- What is your monitors max resolution?
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Try running this first too:

http://www.driverheaven.net/cleaner/
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks, and I also want to point out something that I think is odd.
Well, both my modem and voodoo5 are both on IRQ 12. But yet, Windows doesnt detect a conflict. Could that be causing a problem?

One other thing, if this doesnt work, im selling this card. My neighbor wants it and I bought it new for $300 about 2 or 3 years ago. Ive seen them priced from $108 to $186.
What would be a fair price to sell it to him?
__________________
\"And thats the way it was...\"

<newpc>
550watt PSU w/ 2 LED Fans
X-Viper Case
NFII Infinity Ultra Mobo
</newpc>
Rasker is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 09:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What I usually do to find a fair price is locate the item as people are selling it on eBay. Should be able to find a 'happy medium' for cards being sold on there.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.