Voltage too high? What can I do? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 06:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

If I bring the comp into a computer shop you think they could test it for me and figure out the problem for sure? I made the computer myself but have limited knowledge beyond the very basics.
__________________

schazz is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Maybe you should try another power supply.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

well my power supply thermaltake 480W, unless it is defective would it even be possible for what I have in my comp to tax it?
(athlon 3400+, asus a8v deluxe mobo, wd raptor 74 gb, radeon 9800 pro, 2 optical drives, floppy, 2 512 mb sticks crucial ram)

Also I know that there are 3 separate main clumps of cords coming out of the power supply other than the ones connecting to the mobo (and a SATA one which is unused because my SATA drive is powered by a regular 4 pin). I tried to distribute my components fairly evenly throughout those 3.
For e.g. on one I have my graphics card, floppy drive, and a ceiling case fan.
On another I have my harddrive as well as the front case intake fans and the case LEDs.
On the last one I have my two optical drives.

I am not sure if that is important or not but does everything look ok?
schazz is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 07:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
Maybe you should try another power supply.
I second that!

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:29 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Ok I guess I can do that, as for the first time ever with the floor fan on the open case the computer still restarted (about an hour ago). It doesnt do it as frequently with the case open and a fan blowing on it, but it still does it. Do you guys have any advice as to a good reliable power supply? What about wattage? mine is at 480 so I presume I should get a bigger one...
schazz is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Im looking for PSUs that are slightly bigger and hopefully around $100 or less.
Any opinions?

Here's one that I noticed right off hand:
Antec 550W
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-922&depa=0

do you think I need one that big?
Would a 480w of a differnt brand such as Antec get the job done?
schazz is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

any advice?
schazz is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Go with a 480W. Although you can never have too big of a power supply, 550W is a little excessive, and a little more money that you dont need to spend. Go with brand names like Antec, Thermaltake, OCZ, etc
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

well i already have a 480 thermaltake and was recommended to get a different one....could random reboots happen as the result of something else? Say it is not overheating and hot the PSU, could it be because of the motherboard or something else?
schazz is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

try bringing it to a local shop or something for them to test it out for you

or you can just buy a new one like this
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...&CMP=BAC-tbcpc
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.