Voltage too high? What can I do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 08:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default Voltage too high? What can I do?

I have a question because I recently got Hardware Sensors Monitor and noticed that according to it, at least one of my voltages (The AUX voltage) is too high, specifically +3.04V (see screenshot). My question is, is this a major problem, and if so, what can I do to fix it? I don't know what those voltage readings are for, are they for the different wires coming out of the power supply? What do Core, Aux, I/O, etc stand for? I understand voltage in general but not exactly what is going on here and what its effects could be on my computer. I would really appreciate some advice! THANKS!


I am not sure that this is relevant but I have a Thermaltake 480W power supply http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...153-007&depa=0

I am running a athlon 3400+, asus a8v deluxe mobo, wd raptor 74 gb, radeon 9800 pro, 2 optical drives, floppy, etc
__________________

schazz is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I can't see that screenshot at all, it's way to scrunched up.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

ok sorry about that here is a better screenshot you should be able to see this I hope!
schazz is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

weird, says CPU Core2 voltage.....like theres another CPU or something.

Download motherboard monitor 5 and see what kind of readings it gives you. That program could just suck
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 06:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

here's the MM5 info....is there anything I should be worried about here in terms of voltages?
schazz is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 07:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

We dont have 2 CPU core's, so where is that voltage reading coming from?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

I dont know, does anyone have any insight into this? I dont know this program well or how it labels voltages...
schazz is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Am I reading wrong, or is your 12v rail at 16 volts?!?! There's a serious problem there dude.

Core 0 has perfectly fine voltage, but I have no idea what's up with core 1, no way a processor could sustain 3v.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well if the computers running fine I wouldn't worry about it. Seems like insanely fault sensors at work here or something.

Of course the best way to test would be to use a multimeter
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

well it is running overall well, the only problem being random reboots. However, when I open up the case and stick a floor fan next to it, it no longer reboots. I am pretty sure that it is the Radeon 9800 pro overheating...If that fan fixes the problem then it can't be a voltage issue right, it has to be with the cooling?

I am not sure what to do I have heard that the card overheats in general, but I got a HiTech modded 9800pro with a builtin fan and heatsink which I thought would be enough. I don't know if there is any special fan i can add to the graphics card or if I should get a new card? I don't like having the case open and a fan blowing into it the whole time im using it...
__________________

schazz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.