Voltage Ratings? too low? (nubius) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 03:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default

well new devolpment...while running Prime95 i went to play a game and see if could get it log an error or anything...well somethin new happened i got a BSOD....

IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL STOP 0x0000000A (0x00000000, 0x0000001C,
0x00000001, 0x804E1C51)

I googled that value and couldnt find anything :-/ is this a completly dif problem? also when i restarted....

ALSO
Upon restart (and every time it restarts) my ad aware picks this up

1/29/2005 12:18:55 AM - Registry modification detected
Root:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key:Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Value:KernelFaultCheck
Data:
New Data:%systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k


/me wishes i was a computer genius....
__________________

ihavethenfs is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Prime95 tests your CPU to the absolute max, that's enough as it is muchless trying to open a game so thats why it went haywire

It's because you had a memory dump that ad-aware picked that up.

if you aren't overclocking, and everything is stock and you don't have like AS5 all over the CPU die and on the connectors near it, then I'm afraid it definitely is your PSU

Try to find one with a +12v rating that is atleast 20a if not higher.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:06 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default

rgr that, hey thanks alot for all the help man, apreciate it.
ihavethenfs is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No problem Glad to be of assistance
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 02:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

Excess AS5 on the cpu can cause system instability???

My PC has good and bad days now, running prime95 my 12V has dropped to 11.3-11.4ish..... uh oh?
lokivn is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 03:20 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Excess AS5 on the cpu can cause system instability
Yeah that stuff has silver in it so it's electrically conductive. But if it's not just globbed on there and spilling over the die and onto the little connectors near by it shouldn't be a problem.

11.3-11.4 is REALLY low for the +12v rail and that would be causing your instabilities
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 04:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

Agggghhhh I just bought a new Antec 430w power supply at best buy... my voltage ratings are the EXACT SAME on Speedfan.

Vcore1: 1.65v
Vcore2: 2.64v
+3.3v: 3.14
+5v: 6.85 (constant)
+12v: 11.5-.65
-12v: varies a lot, never -12, -10 at most
-5v: -0-4-ish
+5v: around 2-4

WHHHHYYYYYYYY?!?!??! I NEED A NEW PROGRAM TO MEASURE!!!

we'll see if i stop freezing while playing games.
__________________

lokivn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.