VIVO means? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default VIVO means?

Hey guys,

later this year i will be getting a new card and it will probably be a 7800 depending on Atis new cards.

I have been looking around and noticed most cards have VIVO in there name, what dose this mean? Video in Video Out?

and what dose it do?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

video in video out, i think
__________________

__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Video in and video out. It decodes and encodes video.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cellbuster
video in video out, i think
It IS Video In Video Out.

Personally I prefer to have a seperate card all together for Video Capture.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, in the case of the X800 Pro, its best to have the VIVO version because you can easily flash it to X800XTPE without doing the hardmod. My X800 is non-VIVO, so I don't have that luxury.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Well, in the case of the X800 Pro, its best to have the VIVO version because you can easily flash it to X800XTPE without doing the hardmod. My X800 is non-VIVO, so I don't have that luxury.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.....

No luxury for you, young grasshopper...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.