Vista question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2006, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default Vista question

I am tired of running Windows XP, so i am going to try the Microsoft Vista trial that they are giving out (Beta 2).

Before i do that, could somebody tell me if my system will be able to handle vista without setting my house on fire?



Intel Celeron 330 (2.66 Ghz)
512MB RAM
40GB HD
64MB Intel 865 Graphics Onboard
LG 16X DVDRW


Will i be able to get the "Glass" effect? Or just the normal classic mode?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

it'll run it, i doubt the video card will do the glass effect, i think they require 128 megs for that, system should run it fine tho. my laptop runs it fairly acceptably(for wat i have) (performance rating is only 1 but w/e, it ran ok) at 1.2 GHz and 640 megs of ram and 16 meg video.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It says that it'll run the glass effect with my video memory at 1024*768 resolution (its all my monitor can handle, MAX).

Will it run the glass effect, but remain really choppy?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

mine runs AERO, by glass do u mean the 3d stuff?
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Yea.

It says that mine will run the Basic Vista experience, but not the premium vista experience.

The problem is, i have enough CPU (2.66 Ghz), but not enough RAM or Video.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ur ram is fine

512 is recommended 256 minimum required(believe it or not)

i say give it a try, i'd keep xp anyway as a dualboot cuz i'll tell u right now some stuff wont work.

anyway im goin to bed so someone else will be answering ur questions until tomorrow
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Well, i've got it installed, it's running extremely slow...


But i think i'll pick up a cheap video card and 1GB RAM




EDIT:

I feel quite embarrassed. 2 hours to install (XP takes 15 minutes), and 15 minutes to just boot up to the desktop. What a horrible computer, i feel so embarrassed
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

im surprised its slow? have you tailored the settings to your needs? i know theres a few things that can be turned off and take alot of memory.

If you get 1 gb ram that should help alot, my celeron runs xp very quick with 1 gb, yet to install vista though
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 09:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Default

ypu need more RAM and more video ram to run the aero (glass) effect
and your computer will still be slow for vista without glass
before vista get a video card and more ram

the minimum requirments are bare minimum just to get it on your computer
Microsoft_Boy is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 10:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

the bare minimum requirements are 800 MHz with 512 mb ram.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.