virtual memmory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2007, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 6
Default virtual memmory

Hai friends,

greetings

I am working with cad (Intellicad) a drawing software.

some times when i open 2MB file for my required modifications, my system is giving an alert message saying, virtual memmory is low and i am unable to open that file and save it.

what exactly this virtual memmory? Is it related to Hardware or s/w, how to change the virtual memmory what is optimum memmory to set.

thanks & regards

Ramana
__________________

ramana is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: virtual memmory

Virtual memory is free space on you harddrive that the computer uses like RAM. If you want to increase it, go to Control Panel | System | Advanced, click Settings in the “Performance” Section. Then click the "change" setting.
What you SHOULD do tho is upgrade your RAM.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 04-18-2007, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: virtual memmory

If I were you I would also upgrade ram if you are using cad software
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: virtual memmory

Ramana,
As the previous posters have said, consider increasing your RAM. When an application's computing does not fit in RAM it then uses hard disk space as a slower alternative for storage and it is called virtual RAM. How much RAM do you have ? In XP you click on Control panel, System, Advanced tab, Performance settings, Advanced tab, and finally virtual memory change.

I run Intellicad and using a custom setting of 760 MB (min) to 1540 (max) produces no complaints while running big files in Intellicad. Your system is different so play with these numbers till you get a satisfactory result.
querry_n is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: virtual memmory

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramana View Post
Hai friends,

greetings

I am working with cad (Intellicad) a drawing software.

some times when i open 2MB file for my required modifications, my system is giving an alert message saying, virtual memmory is low and i am unable to open that file and save it.

what exactly this virtual memmory? Is it related to Hardware or s/w, how to change the virtual memmory what is optimum memmory to set.

thanks & regards

Ramana
how much RAM has the computer got?
and how many and what programs are running?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.