videocard question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 12:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to shibbi Send a message via AIM to shibbi
Default

okalee dokalee then, now i understand :P
__________________

shibbi is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 04:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bumpkins
How's the ATI Radeon 9550 256mb ?
Good as a budget card in Canada, since their 90$ up here (128 meg version)
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

bigtimeballer50, im guessing your talking about PCI Express...? PCI Express will very soon be alot better then AGP. As of this moment, i guess its safe to say PCI Express is a little faster, or would perform better then the same card of AGP. But not by alot. Thats because they havent fully utilized PCI Express. Soon they will, and AGP will be on the out side like old PCI.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 11:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Trust me on this one, spend a little more on your graphics card, (than a 5700) and right now the best bang for your buck card is the Nvidia 6600gt. I use it for HL2 with no problems and excellent graphics. Paid $255 cad. It did much better when tested in newer games than the 9800pro 256 256, and its only 128 mb's. I have the pci- express version , love it. Nuff said....
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 11:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

it performs better because it uses much better ram (DDR3) and is built better.
ak_smallz is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 11:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I thought it used GDDR3
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Either one is good, the eVGA 6600 GT for agp and pci express both work very well. Yes its GDDR3.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to shibbi Send a message via AIM to shibbi
Default

ive got the Asus 6800GT 128mb version, its sweet and its quite cheap
shibbi is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

stay away from the 128 6800gt unless ur on a budget and desperately want more than a 6600..

with highend cards, u need 256 to get the kinda performance u expect, with mid range cards such as the 98pro and 66gt.. 128 is more than enuf
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 07:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

^^^Agreed the Asus's 128 meg of RAM punishes that cord horriblly.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.