Videocard Memory Speeds ns this ns that??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2004, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default Videocard Memory Speeds ns this ns that???

how do u figure out what speed memory is rated at running on your videocard if all u have is the ns.

for examply my memory is Hynix 4ns. What speed does that ecual?
__________________

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Some reading: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/timingRatings-c.html
Quick reference: (1st numerical is for SDR, then DDR effective frequency; these are the most common seen)

Use 1000/x where x equals the rating in nanoseconds.

(e.g. 1000/6 = 166.67 MHz)

7.5 ns = 133/266
7.0 ns = 143/286
6.0 ns = 166/333
5.5 ns = 183/366
5.0 ns = 200/400
4.5 ns = 225/450
4.0 ns = 250/500
3.6 ns = 275/550
3.3 ns = 300/600

...etc.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Those nanoseconds represent billionths of seconds (x to -9 power). To find the frequency, you simply divide 1 by 0.000000004 (4ns) and this will give you your frequency (250 MHz) like Martin said. Then, if they are Double Data Rate (DDR) it means that they will read/write twice per clock rate so its the equivalent of 500 MHz clock.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

so this means that my memory which runs stock at 200mhz is accually underclocked....haha

so i can overclock it to a safe 250 with no problems?

i have it on 222right now.
with core on 322 right now.


ill see how halo responds to this.. thanks guys

ati radeon 9200 by the way
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 03:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

nope didnt work at 250 which equalls 500 the i get artifacts

im running it at 222 which is 444mhz and its ok

wtf? its 4.0ns HYNIX memory
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.