Video Woes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 09:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Unhappy Video Woes

I am having problems with windows and graphics. I recently upgraded my computer to an Athlon 64 3500+ with an Asus (ATI) X300 PCIe graphics card. Since then I have not been able to play DVDs as PowerDVD locks up straight away and WinDVD 5 comes up with the error “Create overlay failed. Please lower your screen resolution or colour depth & try again”. I often experience the graphics card resetting and sometimes failing when playing modern games (Far Cry etc). I thought that the graphics card was not up to the job so I recently bought a Gigabyte X800XL (GV-RX80L256V), uninstalled the old drivers/card and installed the new one. Still the same problem. I think the problem is DirectX so I ran DXDiag. Everything comes up fine except for the DirectDraw7 test which returns “Direct3D 7 test results: Failure at step 8 (Creating 3D Device): HRESULT = 0x8007000e (Out of memory)”. If I run the DirectX test in Sisoft Sandra The Direct Draw shows red crosses against everything in general capabilities (including “Has 3d Hardware Acceleration”) and Extended Capabilities (apart from “Can render in window”). It also tells me in the tips, Video card does not have 3d accelerated hardware, No stretch support, No hardware overlay support, No Z buffering support, No hardware colour-space conversion and recommends that I upgrade my graphics card. £220 well spent there then.
I am running XP Pro with all updates and latest drivers for video.
Anyone got any ideas, apart from a Windows re-install?
__________________

__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

No ideas????

Alright then, how could I force my system to reload DirectX as it is integral to the system and would be difficult if not impossible to uninstall. All versions of Directx that I have tried recognise that I have the latest (9.0c) loaded and will not allow me to reinstall them. I still think that this is where my problem lies.
Some of the installed files in DXDiag date back to Jun 2000. Is this right?
__________________

__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try updating your drivers for the video card. What video card did you have before the x300? I can bet that a reload would fix it, but leave that as your last resort.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

I have already loaded the latest drivers from Gigabyte, still have problems. Completely removed drivers from old card before installing new card.
The funny thing is that games run OK (apart from the occasional lockup). You would have thought that with that many X's in sisoft sandra that the games wouldn't even load.
If I do an "Auto detect" in the games the settings come back quite low, yet I can manually set them to "Very High" settings and get excellent frame rates.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Run some "security" scans. Could be spyware.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Funnily enough, according to MS AntiSpyware I had a Trojan, part of it embedded in an ATI folder. Anyway, I removed it and no difference. Goodbye trojan though.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Took the mem down to 512MB, single channel (thought it might be a mem problem. No change. Had to re-activate windows just because I removed a DIMM?? I really love being a legal owner of windows-not.
Removed ALL video related drivers, reinstalled latest drivers (again), no change. Dohh.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Could this be due to Multiple monitors? I did dabble a while ago with 2 monitors from my X300, but now I only have one which is set as my primary monitor. Could something have remained "set" for dual monitor? I only ask this because dual monitor does not support video overlay and that seems to be my main problem.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

I have sent a report off to Gigabyte. Worth a try.
__________________

__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.