Video VPU Problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 07:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 08:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yeap.. did you just install the drivers from the cd that came with it? or were you planning on an update.. there's always fuss about the best drivers, so iono..
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I installed the drives that came with the card, and then updated to cat 3.7, I have heard they are the best for older ati cards.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

woah.. right on, welp nevermind then.. should try updating sometime, you might notice a difference
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 11:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

yea i dont know what solved my problem so i couldnt tell ya. people are freakin out about sp2 sayin it messes stuff up so thats up to you. it works fine for me, but thats just me. so all i can tell you is that i reinstalled my os onto a new hard drive, got sp1&2....umm i have the new 4.9 catalyst drivers. but who knows what did it, not me. the overdrive thing is pretty cool, it came with my card but you can download it off the ati site, so then you can enable that. what that does is overclock your card just a little when it sees you need a boost. and its well regulated so its not gonna hurt it. its called control center i think. not sure it will support the 9600 im pretty sure it supports from 9700 on. good luck
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Well i just played bf1942dc for a while, no vpu errors.

I had that error with sp2, so i wiped my drive and no sp2 right now, i had tried all the cat drivers, from 3.7-4.9, with fastwrite off. I went back and cleaned everything ati off my pc, and went back to cat 3.7, i have heard it works better with older cards. I installed 4.9, i wasnt impressed.

Oh well, we'll see what happens.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

yea just try it out i guess
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I am still gettting that vpu error, i dont know what to do.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

have you tried bringing down some of your settings in the game? but maybe its just too much and the drivers are kinda buggy and instead of the system slowing down the fps the video card quits. bring down resolution and textures and whatnot.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 10:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I can give that a try. But this vpu error is new. I have been playing bf1942dc, and many other games for over a year with the same comp, and nothing like this before. So I dont know.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.