Video VPU Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Video VPU Problems

Has anyone with an ATI card ever have a VPU crash? I have a 9600, and have had this happen once in a while. I want to know how to fix it. Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

As any one heard of this problem at all?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

what are the temps on your card? goto your cat cp and goto overdrive, it'll show you the temp..

*edit* are you overclocking it at all?
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Im not ocing at all, how do i find out the temps?

where do i find cat cp?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

right click on your desktop, goto prop, then advanced...
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

does it say VPU Recover? or is it just a vpu error? i have the 9800xt and i used to play unreal tournament 2004 and it would get all messed up and say system has recovered vpu recover etc. for many diff possible reasons it doesnt do it anymore i have my os on a new hard drive, i installed sp1 and sp2... and maybe some other stuff. when does it give you the error?

amd64 3200+
ati 9800xt
maxtor 250gb 8mbC
maxtor sata 160
soyo k8usa
pioneer dvr 107D
corsair 512mb pc3200
audigy2zs platinum
dell 2001fp 20" lcd
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The error window says:

VPU Recover has reset your graphis accelerator as it was no longer responding to graphics driver commands.

I mostly get this error when playing bf1942dc. I dont have sp2 installed, i was thinking it might help, but sp2 was for security issues in windows.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Demalii
right click on your desktop, goto prop, then advanced...
Ok i follow, rt click display properties, but i dont see advanced, there are just the taps, (themes, desktop, screen saver, appearance, settings) Do you mean settings? and then advanced?


Thanks for the help.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

cheers.. did ya click it? or were you waiting for a response? There should be a tab labeled overdrive, I think.. I haven't used that style for over 2 months now.. Been using the new cp. Look for the temp display on there though
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 02:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

sorry i dont follow what you mean at all.

I right click on the desktop, go to properties, the fifth tab, setting, then to the advanced btton, then a new window pops up with the following tabs:
displays
color
options
overlay
3D
General
Adapter
Monitor
Troubleshoot
Color Management

Where are you finding over drive?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.